Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alex Ross
Burr Ridge, Illinois
 
Score Tennis Club
Rising Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 54-32 #63 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Christian Haushammer (57) 0-6;7-5;6-0
1 Grayson Broadus (68)   Wo (inj)*
2 Henry Gordon (30)   Wo (inj)*
3Q   Tate Allwardt (40) 7-6;7-6
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ivan Rakic (215)   6-3;5-7;7-6(2)
64 James Spaulding (232)   6-2;7-5
32   Vincent Lin (14) 6-3;6-1
3   Jasper Koenen (75) 6-4;2-6;1-0(11-9)
MIDWEST L2 TEAM CUP - B18
June 13-15, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Bill Duo (31)   6-1;6-1
RR   JJ Wolf (7) 6-2;7-6(5)
RR Reid Teatsorth (503)   6-2;6-1
RR Austin Barr (51)   6-2;6-2
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS -B18 QUALIFIER
June 6-10, 2014
Homewood-Flossmoor, Homewood, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Max MacKinnon (379)   6-4;7-5
32 Brice Polender (167)   6-3;7-5
16   Thomas Fawcett (3) 4-6;6-2;6-0
3 Johnathon Benedetto (380)   6-2;6-2
QQ Brian Pecyna (246)   6-1;1-0Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Myles Schalet (31) 6-3;6-4
1 Connor Aronoff (696)   6-0;6-2
2 Matthew Gamble (9)   6-4;7-6(1))
CQ   Timothy Wang (45) 6-4;6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dimitri Bird   6-2;6-1
32 Sam Riffice (2)   3-6;6-3;6-3
16   Mark Epshteyn-Losev (13) 6-3;6-2
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-13, 2014
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Christian Cargill (51) 6-4;6-3
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dietrich Dernowski (190)   6-2;6-3
32   Henry Gordon (30) 6-1;6-3
USTA CLAREMONT ITF
March 22-30, 2014
c/o Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
V. Vaghela
  0-6;6-1;6-2
32   Kenneth Connor Hance (3) 6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST B18 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
Moorland Park Tennis Center, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Lauterbach (618)   6-3;6-1
32   John McNally (2) 6-4;7-6(5))
2 Charlie Parry (749)   6-0;6-0
3Q Conner Andersen (225)   6-3;6-3
3 Radhakrishna Vishnubhotla (170)   6-4;6-2
QQ Brice Polender (167)   7-5;7-5
CQ Nathan Griffin (87)   7-5;2-6;1-0(10)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Trevor Foshey (54)   6-2;4-1Ret (inj)
16   Carsten Fisher (35) 6-4;6-2
2 David Furman (235)   6-0;6-3
CQ Terrell Whitehurst (85)   6-4;6-1
CS Jonathan Deautriell (99)   6-2;5-7;1-0(8)
CF Gianlucca Massa (78)   6-2;6-4
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Genesys Athletic Club, Grand Blanc, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jeffrey Melvin (204) 7-6(4);3-6;7-5
1 Jack Dykema (340)   6-2;6-2
2 James Spaulding (232)   Wd (inj)*
3Q   Eddie Grabill (65) 6-4;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2 JANUARY DES. SERIES
January 11-13, 2014
Western Reserve Racquet and Fitness Club, Streetsboro, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Moyer (207)   6-2;6-0
32 William Sauser (364)   6-2;6-4
16   Luke Tsai (107) 6-4;7-5
3 Nicholas Paolucci (273)   6-3;6-1
QQ Austin Barr (51)   6-2;1-6;7-6(3))
CQ Jack Petersen (147)   6-3;6-1
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Konrad Kozlowski (144)   6-1;6-3
64   Sam Riffice (2) 6-4;6-3
2   Payton Holden (25) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   William Little (16) 6-1;6-2
1 Andrew Connolly (116)   6-1;6-0
2 Vincent Lin (14)   Wo (ill)*
QQ Andy Zhou (34)   6-4;1-0Ret (inj)
CQ   Austin Hussey (58) 7-5;5-7;1-0
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B18
November 9-11, 2013
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Felix Corwin (22)   3-6;6-3;7-5
32 Danny Coran (623)   6-2;6-1
16   Eddie Grabill (65) 4-6;6-2;6-0
3 Vincent Anzalone (185)   6-3;6-2
QQ Ben Vandixhorn (88)   3-6;6-3;1-0(7)
CQ Aaron Sandberg (44)   6-4;7-6(7)
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
D. Hall
  6-3;6-1
32   Aleks Huryn (11) 7-6(3);7-5
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (LAS VEGAS)
October 26-28, 2013
Marty Hennessy Jr Tennis and Education F, Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Zachary Fryer (127) 6-4;6-2
1 William Elmore (241)   Wo (ill)*
2 Tyler Schick (62)   6-3;7-6(4)
QQ Kamran Khan (147)   6-2;7-5
CQ   Robert Seby (25) 7-6(5);6-2
PAN AMERICAN ITF
October 7-12, 2013
Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Michael Lorenzini (47) 6-1;6-4
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 30 - October 6, 2013
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cotter Wilson (45)   6-4;6-3
32 Pablo Landa Catan   7-6(1);6-4
16   Spencer Furman (6) 6-0;6-2
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
E. Garcia
  6-1;6-1
32   Nathan Ponwith (4) 6-3;6-2
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (KALAMAZOO)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Drew Dawson (60) 6-7(3);6-4;6-4
1 Eddie Grabill (65)   Wd (inj)*
2 Patrick Wildman (148)   6-2;6-4
QQ Adam Blasinsky (74)   6-4;6-2
CQ Michael Dube (130)   7-6(3);6-3
CS Nathan Griffin (87)   7-5;6-4
INTERNATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIP
August 19-24, 2013
USA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Li (410)   6-1;6-3
16   Kyle Mautner (33) 6-2;6-2
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-11, 2013
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Grey Hamilton (53)   5-7;6-4;6-3
64   Francis Tiafoe (1) 6-1;6-0
3 Joseph McAllister (115)   6-2;6-4
4Q Brandon Lancaster (56)   6-2;7-6(5)
4   Austin Hussey (58) 6-2;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/29 Looking to buy a new racquet? We have everything you need to know in one simple infographic
7/28 48-hour Sale! Save an additional 15% off on clearance apparel and shoes with the code PROMO15. Shop here
7/25 Yes! The new @WilsonTennis video for the Pro Staff RF 97 is here! More release details to come
7/25 Get an instant $20 off on @head_tennis Graphene frames through Monday! Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 29, 2014 at 2:03:57 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections