Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Lubomir Cuba
Massapequa Park, New York
 
John McEnroe Tennis Academy
Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 43-27 #81 on This Months's Hot 100
EASTERN SUPER SIX STADIUM TC
March 20-22, 2015
Stadium Tennis Center, Bronx, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Travis Leaf (393)   6-4;6-1
16 Harry Wang (105)   6-4;7-6(6)
Q   Athell Bennett (65) Wo (ill)*
PL-S   Bryant Born (128) Wo (ill)*
USTA SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-12, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Jordan Benjamin (29) 6-1;6-1
RR   Parker Wynn (61) 3-6;6-3;1-0(7)
L1 NEW SHREWSBURY RC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
February 20 - March 1, 2015
New Shrewsbury Racquet Club, Tinton Falls, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jake Bhangdia (246)   6-1;6-4
16 Sam Turchetta (16)   6-4;6-3
Q Fredrick Zaretsky (105)   3-6;7-6(4);7-5
S John Speicher (35)   1-6;6-2;6-1
F Jordan Benjamin (29)   6-4;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ryan Dickerson (88)   6-4;3-6;6-1
16 Jeffrey Rodgers (217)   6-3;6-2
Q Jesse Levitin (112)   6-2;6-3
S Tyler Schick (69)   6-4;4-6;6-2
F Matthew Gamble (15)   6-3;4-6;6-4
EASTERN SUPER SIX CAREFREE RC
January 16-19, 2015
Carefree Racquet Club, North Merrick, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jimmy Purdy (225)   6-2;6-1
16 Eric Wagner (108)   6-3;7-6(2)
Q   Tyler Schick (69) 6-3;6-2
PL-S Daniel Grunberger (33)   Wd (pc)*
PL-F Joshua Marchalik (58)   6-1;6-1
L1 SPORTIME HARBOR IS. EASTERN GRAND PRI
January 2-11, 2015
Sportime Harbor Island, Mamaroneck, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Henry Shepherd (217)   6-3;6-3
16   Sam Turchetta (16) 6-4;7-6
2 Sean Gorwara (565)   6-1;6-2
QQ   Bryant Born (128) Wd (pc)*
L1 EASTERN GRAND PRIX @ APTC
December 12-21, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Haelen (215)   6-1;6-1
16   Anthony Caputo (413) Wd (pc)*
2   Jake Bhangdia (246) Wd (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 28 - December 1, 2014
Yale University, West Haven, CT
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zack Levin (255)   6-2;6-1
32 Matthew Gamble (15)   6-3;6-7(4);6-1
16   Gianni Ross (3) 6-2;6-7(4);6-4
3 Roy Smith (94)   7-5;6-2
CQ   James Wasserman (34) 6-4;6-4
EASTERN SUPER SIX AT APTC
November 21-23, 2014
Alley Pond Tennis Center, Queens Village, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Yanik Parsch (248)   6-0;6-3
16 Jimmy Purdy (225)   6-4;6-4
Q Bryant Born (128)   6-2;6-3
S   Oliver Sec (47) 6-3;6-4
PL   Tyler Schick (69) 6-1;6-1
L1 SARATOGA YMCA EASTERN GRAND PRIX
October 17-26, 2014
Saratoga Regional YMCA Wilton Branch, Saratoga Springs, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jimmy Purdy (225)   6-1;6-1
16   Michael Chen (78) 3-6;6-2;6-2
2   Travis Leaf (393) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jason Kros (99) 6-3;6-4
1 Asher Hirsch (33)   466110-5
2 Sean Burnette (93)   7-6;6-1
CQ   Nathan Griffin (92) 624610-6
L1 GOLDS GYM DEWITT EASTERN GRAND PRIX
August 29 - September 7, 2014
Golds Gym Dewitt, Syracuse, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jake Bhangdia (246)   6-4;6-2
16 Bryant Born (128)   6-0;6-1
Q   Brenden Volk (35) 6-1;6-0
CQ Fredrick Zaretsky (105)   4-6;6-4;1-0
L1 WOTC EASTERN GRAND PRIX
August 8-17, 2014
West Orange Tennis Club, West Orange, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Josh Druger (472)   6-2;6-3
16 Jeffrey Rodgers (217)   6-2;6-4
Q Eric Wagner (108)   6-3;6-2
S   Tyler Schick (69) 6-2;6-2
PL Jesse Levitin (112)   6-4;6-2
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifier
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Charles Tan (75) 6-2;6-3
1 Alex Ross (56)   Wo (inj)*
NORTHEAST INTER-REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 19-21, 2014
Midtown Athletic Club, Rochester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sayer Paige (197) Wd (inj)*
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifier
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Dern (272)   6-1;7-6
32 Max Palmer (75)   1-6;7-5;6-1
16 Alec Josepher (130)   7-5;0-6;6-3
128   Tate Allwardt (39) 6-1;6-3
1 Gabe Tishman (61)   6-3;3-6;10-8
2   Ziqi Wang (22) 6-0;7-5
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-23, 2014
D&D Tennis Org@Mendham Racquet Club, Mendham, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jeffrey Rodgers (217)   6-3;6-4
16 Oliver Sec (47)   6-2;6-1
Q   Myles Schalet (24) 6-2;2-6;6-2
PL-S   Maverick Lin (54) 6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Christian Langmo (17) 6-1;6-1
1   Kian McLean (92) 7-6(4);6-1
EASTERN SWEET 16 B18
May 16-18, 2014
Mendon Racquet and Pool Club, Pittsford, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Tyler Schick (69) 7-5;6-3
Q-W   Gabe Tishman (61) 6-7(4);7-6(4)10-6
S-S   Felipe Osses-Konig (111) 4-6;6-1;12-10
F-SE Bryant Born (128)   Def (pps)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Abhin Sharma (43) 6-3;6-3
1 Sreyas Kolachalam (95)   6-3;0-6
2   Rae Lan (55) 7-6(7);6-1
EASTERN SUPER SIX TURNING STONE
April 4-6, 2014
Sportsplex at Turning Stone Resort & Cas, Verona, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anthony Derose (385)   6-4;7-5
16   Jack Turchetta (79) 6-4;6-2
2 Ethan Wilcox (587)   6-4;6-1
CQ   Philip Antohi (134) 7-6;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Yonex VCore Si 105 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - SHOES
  John Isner
 
NIKE Men's Lunar Ballistec Tennis Shoes
Was: $165.00  Now: $89.95
Feedback, Video
 
  Kevin Anderson
 
LOTTO Men's Raptor Ultra IV Speed Tennis Shoes
Was: $140.00  Now: $79.95
Feedback
 
  Janko Tipsarevic
 
FILA Men's Sentinel Tennis Shoes
Was: $100.00  Now: $59.95
Feedback
 
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
WILSON Men's Rush Pro Tennis Shoes
Was: $130.00  Now: $69.99
Feedback
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, March 31, 2015 at 2:02:56 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections