Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Maria Mateas
Braintree, Massachusetts
 
8th Grader
Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 52-20 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ashby Bland (78)   6-2;6-3
32 Jada Robinson (37)   6-1;6-1
16 Bess Waldram (44)   6-2;6-1
Q Ryan Peus (13)   6-3;1-6;7-5
S  
K. Stewart
6-0;6-0
PL   Makenna Jones (23) 6-3;6-3
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Nicole Conard (12)   6-3;6-1
16   Annette Goulak (22) 6-3;6-3
MAC G18 SPRING CHMP. SERIES L4
March 14-16, 2014
Manchester Athletic Club, Manchester, MA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Diandrea Galloway (398)   6-0;6-0
Q Sara Parker (347)   6-0;6-1
S Danna Funaro (168)   6-0;6-0
F   Melissa Lord (7) 6-4;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Reagan Collins (169)   6-0;6-1
16 Chandler Carter (72)   6-1;6-3
Q   Madeline Meredith (21) 3-6;7-6(8);7-5
PL-S Samantha Gillas (28)   6-3;6-2
PL-F   Priya Niezgoda (55) Wo (inj)*
MAC TENNIS ACADEMY G16 WINTER SECTIONAL
January 31 - February 2, 2014
Manchester Athletic Club, Manchester, MA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Izzy Essi (360)   6-0;6-0
16 Kacie Harvey (33)   6-1;6-3
Q   Grace Joyce (11) 6-1;6-7;6-2
PL-S   Lindsey Evans (234) Wo (ill)*
THOREAU WINTER SECTIONAL L3
January 10-12, 2014
The Thoreau Tennis Club, Concord, MA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Madeleine Stow (207)   6-0;6-3
16 Allison McCann (93)   6-1;6-0
Q Emma Davis (26)   6-2;6-1
S Hannah Dahlem (146)   6-1;6-0
F Meghan Kelley (16)   7-5;6-1
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128  
A. Rosca
6-3;7-5
1 Amanda Meyer (30)   6-3;6-3
3Q Isabelle Boulais (17)   6-2;7-5
3
B. Ramasamy
  6-3;6-1
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 9-15, 2013
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Adriana Reami (37) 2-6;6-4;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Kayla Day (8) 7-6(3);7-5
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 11-17, 2013
Lexington, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Aishwarya Kona (165)   6-0;6-3
32   Bridget Forster (34) 6-7(4);6-3;6-4
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
October 28 - November 3, 2013
Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Antonia Paleczek (143)   6-2;6-0
32   Catherine Bellis (1) 6-2;6-3
32 Kristina Novak   6-1;6-0
16 Jacqueline Pelletier (73)   6-1;6-2
GRANDE MEADOWS G18 L4
October 12-13, 2013
Grande Meadows Tennis, Longmeadow, MA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Erica Meno (357)   6-0;6-0
Q Hannah Dahlem (146)   6-0;6-4
S   Emma Davis (26) 7-5;6-4
PL Lexi Milunovich (49)   4-6;6-2;1-0Ret (inj)
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
M. Udagawa
  6-0;6-0
32 Karina Traxler (26)   6-2;6-4
16   Emerald Able (32) 6-4;6-4
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Grace Joyce (11)   6-4;6-2
Q   Kayla Day (8) 7-5;7-6(5)
S-N   Ryan Peus (13) 6-0;6-1
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 3-9, 2013
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Singles Gold
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Luba Vasilyuk (105)   6-0;6-1
64 Sarah Hua (137)   6-0;6-0
32 Anna Brylin (13)   6-1;6-4
16 Stephanie Schrage (25)   6-2;6-3
Q   Ashley Lahey (19) 6-1;6-3
S Ally Bojczuk (50)   4-1Ret (inj)
F Victoria Flores (20)   6-3;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-20, 2013
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Girls' 14 Gold Cons.
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Angel Carney (90)   6-1;6-0
64 Emma Decoste (10)   6-2;6-3
32 Meible Chi (47)   6-3;6-1
16 Amanda Meyer (30)   6-4;6-2
Q   Ellie Douglas (2) 6-3;6-3
S Grace Joyce (11)   6-3;6-2
F   Kayla Day (8) 6-3;7-6(3)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (FT. MYERS)
July 6-8, 2013
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cheyenne Lilienthal (89)   6-2;6-2
16 Brooke Lashway (197)   6-4;6-2
Q Morgan Cooley (71)   6-1;6-0
S   Jaeda Daniel (32) 6-3;6-2
PL Victoria Flores (20)   4-6;6-3;6-4
NEW ENGLAND SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 22-27, 2013
USTA New England, Amherst, MA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alexandra Shneider (381)   6-0;6-0
Q Madeleine Stow (207)   6-0;6-1
S Lexi Milunovich (49)   Wo (inj)*
F Anna Rogers (62)   6-0;2-6;6-1
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 10-15, 2013
Haverford, PA
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Alexandra Sabe (27) 7-6(5);6-4
SPORTSMEN'S BG18-16 L6
May 31 - June 2, 2013
Sportsmen's Tennis Club, Dorchester, MA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Alexandra Shneider (381)   6-0;6-1
S Madeline Dewire (145)   6-2;6-2
F Gabriela Marks (363)   6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Athletic DNA - The Chaos is Coming
 
To purchase this product or for a much more detailed written review, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Monica Behrle chooses Webster
4/16 Allen Wang chooses Wagner
4/16 Janae Chinn chooses La Verne
4/15 Haley Resnick chooses Coe College
4/15 Brady Anderson chooses Coe College
4/15 Daniel Moyer chooses Boise State
4/15 Leigh Dubcak chooses Texas Dallas
4/15 Anna Olsen chooses St. Petersburg
4/15 Colleen O'Brien chooses Michigan State

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
4/15 Give yourself a break on Tax Day! 20% off @NikeTennis Summer apparel/shoes! This week only.
4/14 We carry tons of clay specific #tennis shoes! Get a pair today
4/13 One week only! Starting NOW, save 20% on @NikeTennis Summer apparel and shoes!
4/11 Huge savings on @babolat racquets, strings, shoes and apparel! Shop
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at 2:06:24 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections