Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Janice Shin
Houston, Texas
 
Houston Racquet Club
Rising Senior, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 71-15 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
USTA G18 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2016
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Maria Santilli (152)   6-0;6-2
TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 10-18, 2016
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lilley Nice (199)   6-1;6-1
32 Solene Crawley (198)   6-0;6-1
16 Elizabeth Tedford (45)   6-0;6-1
Q Sarah Adams (90)   6-0;6-0
S   Chelsea Kung (13) 3-6;6-4;6-4
PL Chuyang Guan (40)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Payton Bradley (169)   6-1;6-0
16 Stevie Kennedy (50)   6-2;6-1
Q Abigail Forbes (11)   3-6;6-2;6-2
S Isabella Lorenzini (26)   6-1;6-0
F   Emma Kurtz (12) 6-3;6-4
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 21-23, 2016
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alana Larcombe (185)   6-0;6-2
16 Solene Crawley (198)   6-0;6-2
Q Emily Kim (56)   6-0;6-1
S Sydney Jones (22)   6-2;6-4
F Chelsea Kung (13)   6-2;2-1Ret (inj)
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 2-10, 2016
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ashley Lahey (10)   6-4;4-6;6-4
32   Marlee Zein (13) 3-6;6-3;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 28 - April 3, 2016
Carson, CA
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ivana Ilic (106)   6-2;6-2
32 Kate Paulus (57)   6-2;6-0
16   Ryan Peus (54) 6-7(5);7-6(7);6-4
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Nicole Mossmer (7) 6-3;2-6;6-3
RR Hannah Lairmore (11)   6-7(4);6-2;6-2
RR Priya Niezgoda (24)   4-6;6-1;6-4
RR Hannah Zhao (6)   6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Arlington Tennis Center/Arlington Parks, Arlington, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Paola Bou (75)   6-0;6-0
16 Ivana Corley (37)   6-2;6-1
Q Marlee Zein (13)   6-1;6-0
S Anika Yarlagadda (14)   6-1;5-7;6-2
F Samantha Martinelli (15)   7-6(8);6-1
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 6-7, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Chuyang Guan (40)   6-0;6-1
Q Chelsea Kung (13)   6-1;6-4
S   Abigail Chiu (22) 6-4;6-2
F-NE Sydney Jones (22)   Wo (inj)*
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 16-19, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Girls' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sarah Bi   6-0;6-0
32 Rylee Braeden (138)   6-2;6-0
16 Chelsea Kung (13)   6-1;6-3
Q Chuyang Guan (40)   4-6;6-0;6-1
S Priya Niezgoda (24)   6-1;4-6;6-3
F Abigail Chiu (22)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Caroline Cox (147)   6-2;6-0
64 Kalani Soli (28)   6-4;6-1
32 Elizabeth Scotty (2)   5-7;5-4Ret (inj)
16 Christina Rosca (30)   4-6;6-3;6-3
Q   Sydney Van Alphen (18) 3-6;6-0;6-2
CQ   Ann Li (7) 6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Marybeth Hurley (43)   6-2;6-3
16   Racquel Lyn (68) Wo (pc)*
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 21-23, 2015
BVTA - Organizer: Vicki Markowsky, Bryan, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Diya Menon (287)   6-0;6-0
16 Alana Larcombe (185)   6-1;6-0
Q Chuyang Guan (40)   6-2;6-1
S   Priya Niezgoda (24) 7-6;6-7;7-5
PL Racquel Lyn (68)   6-2;6-0
PL Racquel Lyn (68)   6-2;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Tennis Association of Midland, Midland, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jessica Anzo (27)   6-1;5-7;6-2
16 Ivana Corley (37)   7-5;6-1
Q Tate Schroeder (38)   6-2;6-1
S Sarianna Kuuttila (38)   6-0;6-2
F   Christie Wan (19) 6-3;6-3
SATA SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 3-4, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Girls' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Danielle Quevedo (98)   6-2;6-0
Q Anna Oberg (171)   6-1;6-0
S Hada Chang (59)   6-2;6-0
F   Hunter Bleser (48) 6-7(2);6-3;6-1
EVE ZIMMERMAN USTA NAT'L TOURNAMENT
September 18-20, 2015
Cello International Tennis Academy, Stanford, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
Y. Liu
  6-3;6-2
Q   Kayla Day (1) 6-3;6-1
S-N Ellie Douglas (3)   3-6;7-5;6-0
F-N Christina Rosca (30)   6-3;5-7;7-6(4)
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHAMP L4
September 5-8, 2015
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Girls' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tori Simmons (263)   6-0;6-0
32 Brittany Newton (251)   6-1;6-0
16 Meghan O'Malley (96)   6-1;6-1
Q Chuyang Guan (40)   Wo (inj)*
S Jessica Aragon (46)   6-2;6-1
F Sydney Riley (23)   6-2;6-2
ARLINGTON TC SUPER CHMP. MAJOR ZONE
August 15-17, 2015
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
G18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kelly Zhu (113)   6-3;6-0
16 Madison Hwang (88)   6-1;6-1
Q Rylie Cox (113)   6-4;6-2
S Hada Chang (59)   3-0Ret (inj)
F Sydney Riley (23)   6-1;6-1
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Sarah Dreyfuss (26)   6-4;6-0
128 Samantha Martinelli (15)   6-2;6-4
64 M'Balia Bangoura (52)   6-2;6-2
32   Sara Daavettila (1) 6-4;7-5
4 Nami Otsuka (13)   7-6(6);6-4
5Q   Hanna Chang (8) 6-2;6-2
USTA G18 NATIONAL TEAM
July 26-29, 2015
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Chloe Gullickson (65)   6-4;5-7;6-4
RR Sarianna Kuuttila (38)   6-4;6-3
RR   Ena Shibahara (6) 6-1;6-0
RR Natasha Subhash (4)   6-4;1-6;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/24 Derek Vincent chooses BYU
7/23 Guus Koevermans chooses San Diego
7/23 Neil Mabee chooses Case Western
7/23 Catherine Bellis chooses Stanford
7/22 Abhijeet Joshi chooses Northwestern
7/22 Kabir Sarita chooses Princeton
7/22 Braden Ward chooses La Salle
7/21 Devaughn Blackburn chooses Howard
7/21 Elliot Hicks chooses Emory
7/20 Brianna Williams chooses Columbia

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Martina Hingis
 
Yonex EZONE DR 100
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Julia Goerges
 
Babolat PLAY Pure Drive
Buy Now: $349.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Heather Watson
 
Babolat Pure Strike 16x19
Was: $189.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Alize Cornet
 
Babolat Pure Strike 18x20
Was: $189.00  Now: $99.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 20, 2016 at 2:03:36 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections