Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Chase Wood
Heath, Texas
 
T Bar M
Rising Senior, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 48-13 Top 10 Strength of Schedule
TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 10-18, 2016
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alec Baskerville (277)   6-3;6-2
64 Jennings Inge (552)   6-1;6-3
32 Alexander Chieffalo (191)   6-2;6-2
16 Nevin Arimilli (48)   5-7;7-6(5);6-4
Q Chase Bartlett (147)   6-0;6-1
S   Jaycer Lyeons (1) 6-3;6-2
PL   Payton Holden (35) 7-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 28-30, 2016
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brady Draheim (54)   7-5;6-1
16 Kabir Sarita (38)   6-2;6-2
Q   Johnathan Small (10) 7-6(3);6-2
PL-S Joshua Marchalik (29)   6-2;6-3
PL-F Peter Conklin (46)   3-6;6-3;14-12
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 21-23, 2016
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Angel Palacios (90)   6-0;7-5
16 Campbell Erwin (96)   6-2;6-2
Q Nikolas Moceanu (187)   6-2;6-0
S Nevin Arimilli (48)   7-5;6-3
F Kevin Zhu (3)   6-4;6-4
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 2-10, 2016
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Trent Bryde (4) 6-3;6-2
NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 5-10, 2016
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR John Speicher (41)   6-4;6-4
RR Morgan Dill (88)   7-5;6-2
RR Sean Burnette (55)   7-5;6-3
RR Jacob Walker (65)   6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
Arlington Tennis Center/Arlington Parks, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zummy Bauer (101)   6-0;6-4
16 Max Pham (33)   6-3;6-4
Q Kevin Zhu (3)   6-3;6-1
S   Spencer Furman (13) 6-2;6-4
PL   Johnathan Small (10) 7-6(5);6-2
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 16-19, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Wilson Hamilton (118)   6-0;6-0
32 Jeremiah Gonzalez (186)   -6(5);6-2;6-2
16 Jordan Brewer (247)   6-1;6-0
Q Eric Morris (40)   6-1;6-0
S   Payton Holden (35) 6-7(5);6-3;6-4
PL Alejandro Rodriguez (73)   6-2;7-6(2)
SOUTH CAROLINA ITF
November 2-8, 2015
SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Igor Maslov (296)   6-2;6-0
32
E. Ortiz Tovar
  7-6(4);5-7;1-0(8)
16   Danny Thomas (8) 4-6;6-4;1-0(6)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
Tennis Association of Midland, Midland, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Galen Lee (36)   6-3;6-3
16 Paul Barretto (22)   6-2;6-0
Q Chambers Easterling (37)   6-2;6-1
S David Horneffer (14)   7-6(2;6-0
F Jonathan Sheehy (38)   6-4;6-4
SATA SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 3-4, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Chase Bartlett (147)   6-1;4-0Ret (inj)
Q Eric Morris (40)   6-3;6-1
S Max Palmer (100)   6-1;6-0
F Parker Wynn (11)   7-6(2);3-6;6-3
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dean Dulthmmon (208)   6-2;6-2
32 Parker Wynn (11)   6-2;7-5
16 Alejandro Rodriguez (73)   6-2;6-4
Q   Sebastian Korda (10) 6-4;7-6(5)
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHAMP L4
September 5-8, 2015
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Austin Moninger (395)   6-0;6-0
32 Pablo Llambias (827)   6-0;6-0
16 Jackson Cobb (133)   6-2;6-3
Q Nate Eazor (85)   1-6;6-2;6-4
S   Trey Hilderbrand (13) 3-6;6-2;6-3
PL Payton Holden (35)   Wo (pc)*
PL Payton Holden (35)   Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Joshua Ortlip (30)   7-6(8);4-6;6-1
128   John McNally (2) 6-1;6-1
2 Nikolai Parodi (61)   4-6;6-3;1-0(3)
3Q Michael Lee (137)   6-0;6-2
3   Peter Litsky (32) 6-4;6-2
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM
July 25-28, 2015
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christopher Dean (66)   6-1;6-3
RR   Riley Smith (6) 7-6;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Sam Querrey to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/22 Braden Ward chooses La Salle
7/21 Devaughn Blackburn chooses Howard
7/21 Elliot Hicks chooses Emory
7/20 Brianna Williams chooses Columbia
7/20 Luis Marcano chooses Delaware
7/19 Olivia Rohrbacher chooses Penn State
7/18 Aleksandar Kovacevic chooses Illinois
7/18 Joel Dunlap chooses Queens
7/16 Mia Horvit chooses South Carolina
7/16 Shay'Tonya Missick chooses Montreat

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
7/19 Summer and Spring @mytonic apparel is now on sale!
7/19 Learn a bit more about the newest TW playtester: Hannah Stone! Watch:
7/19 Remember to stay hydrated on the #hottestdayoftheyear! Shop water bottles & electrolytes:
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 19, 2016 at 2:02:45 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections