Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Chase Wood
Heath, Texas
 
T Bar M
Rising Sophomore, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 64-22 #20 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Matthew Galush (90) 7-5;6-0
1   Jonathan Star (106) Wo (inj)*
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Gianni Ross (5) 6-4;6-4
RR Brandon Stringfellow (41)   6-3;6-0
RR William Howells (15)   7-6;6-0
RR Alejandro Rodriguez-Vidal (162)   6-0;6-0
RR Joseph McAllister (115)   6-4;6-4
CAPSHER TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 13-21, 2014
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Ali Jamal (770)   6-2;6-0
64 Cameron McCarthy (365)   7-5;6-1
32   Charles Tan (95) 7-6(6);6-1
4 Kamran Khan (147)   7-6(10);6-2
5Q Samuel Giammalva (181)   6-2;7-6(4)
5 Xavier Gonzalez (96)   6-3;7-5
QQ   Eshan Dave (193) 1-6;6-4;10-2
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Abhin Sharma (33) 6-1;5-7;6-3
Q-W   William Howells (15) 7-5;6-2
S-S Ammar Alhogbani (61)   6-0;6-4
F-S   Robert Loeb (25) 6-2;6-1
WACO REGIONAL TC SCMZ
April 18-21, 2014
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Javier Valdes (500)   6-0;6-0
32 Andrew Barrington (337)   6-0;6-2
16 Erik Kerrigan (121)   6-2;6-1
Q Eric Morris (80)   6-1;6-3
S Edward Ayers (126)   6-0;6-0
F Payton Holden (25)   6-7;6-1;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Brown (44)   6-3;6-2
32 Max Liu (93)   6-1;1-6;6-1
16   Alex Phillips (14) 6-1;6-1
3   Pietro Rimondini (34) 6-1;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kento Perera (42)   6-1;6-4
16   Alexandre Rotsaert (5) 7-5;1-6;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Jordan Benjamin (50)   6-1;6-4
RR   Connor Johnston (39) 6-1;4-6;1-0(11)
RR   Lane Leschly (11) 6-0;7-5
RR Robert Loeb (25)   7-6(4);6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Shawn Parks (156)   6-2;6-0
16   Chase Bartlett (118) 5-7;6-4;6-3
2 Luke Ross (113)   6-1;6-1
CQ Edward Ayers (126)   7-5;6-0
CS Alexandre Rotsaert (5)   6-4;6-4
CF William Howells (15)   1-6;6-3;10-6
CORPUS CHRISTI SUPER EXCELLENCE
February 8-9, 2014
Corpus Christi Tennis Association, Corpus Christi, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Edward Ayers (126)   6-2;6-3
Q King Roy (313)   6-0;6-0
S Nate Eazor (74)   6-3;6-2
F Payton Holden (25)   6-2;7-6
SAN ANTONIO SC L3
January 18-21, 2014
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Boys' 16 Singles-A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Davis Stewart (195)   6-0;6-0
32 Eric Morris (80)   6-0;6-0
16 Angel Palacios (308)   6-1;6-1
Q Alexander Chieffalo (222)   6-3;6-0
S Jake Berber (96)   6-1;6-1
F   Payton Holden (25) 2-6;6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Matthew Galush (90)   6-4;6-4
64   Victor Pham (23) 6-2;6-3
2 Joseph McAllister (115)   6-1;6-0
3Q   Ryan Shen (46) 6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Brown (44)   6-3;7-6(2)
16 Jourdan Kast (46)   6-2;6-3
Q   Nathan Perrone (6) 7-5;3-6;6-0
CQ Victor Cheng (74)   6-3;6-2
CS   Payton Holden (25) 6-4;2-6;10-8
KATY SC MZ BG18-16
November 9-11, 2013
Willow Fork Country Club, Katy, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Drew Chamberlain (486)   6-1;6-0
32 Edward Ayers (126)   6-1;7-5
16 Jeremiah Gonzalez (226)   6-1;6-0
Q Joshua Sheehy (103)   6-0;7-5
S Nate Eazor (74)   6-2;6-4
F Parker Wynn (89)   6-3;6-0
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (MIDLAND)
October 26-28, 2013
Tennis Association of Midland, Midland, TX
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Read Streller (387)   6-1;6-0
16 Sean Sculley (34)   7-5;6-1
Q   John Milstead (115) 5-7;6-4;6-3
CQ   Cole Lawson (86) 6-4;7-6(5)
AUSTIN SC MZ BG18-16
October 12-14, 2013
Capital Area Tennis Association, Austin, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Truman Coe (695)   6-0;6-0
32 Jackson Cobb (152)   6-4;6-1
16 Chase Schupp (186)   6-3;6-2
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Henry Gordon (30) 6-0;7-6(4)
WACO REGIONAL TC SCMZ
September 7-9, 2013
Waco Regional Tennis Center, Waco, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Giancarlo Vega (588)   6-2;6-0
32 Ricky Keh (864)   6-1;6-0
16 Jonathan Sheehy (123)   6-4;6-3
Q Michal Matusiak (187)   6-2;6-3
S Jake Berber (96)   6-0;6-1
F Dane Esses (64)   6-3;6-0
USTA SCMZ BG18-12
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Boys' 16 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Brian Boyar (241)   7-5;6-1
Q Joshua Sheehy (103)   6-4;1-6;6-4
S Joseph Gray (113)   6-2;6-0
F   Colin Markes (104) Wo (inj)*
ARLINGTON TC SCMZ
August 10-12, 2013
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
Boys' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Andrew Barrington (337)   6-0;6-0
32 Eric Morris (80)   6-4;6-2
16 Race Collins (526)   6-0;0-0
Q Dane Esses (64)   6-2;6-1
S   Cole Lawson (86) 6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
30 Sec Tennis Express Racquet Commercial
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 ATP GEAR - RACQUETS
  Jerzy Janowicz
 
BABOLAT Aeropro Drive Roland Garros
Buy Now: $209.00
Feedback
 
  Kevin Anderson
 
HEAD Graphene Prestige MP
Was: $225.00  Now: $199.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Juan Monaco
 
YONEX VCore Xi 98
Was: $240.00  Now: $189.00
Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Milos Raonic
 
WILSON Blade 98 18x20
Was: $229.99  Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 29, 2014 at 2:02:40 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections