Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Chelsea Kung
Fort Worth, Texas
 
Keller Central High School
Rising Sophomore, Class of '19
 

Overall Record: 82-13 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA G18 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2016
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Sarah Horn (189)   6-0;6-2
128 Alyssa Hahn (104)   6-1;6-1
INTERSECTIONAL TEAM BG16
July 9-13, 2016
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Brianna Shvets (47)   6-4;6-1
RR   Vanessa Ong (9) 6-2;6-0
RR Julieanne Bou (95)   6-1;6-1
TEXAS GRAND SLAM
June 10-18, 2016
BCS Grand Slam, Bryan, TX
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Emma Pieroni (519)   6-1;6-1
32 Raillane Kamdem (210)   6-1;6-2
16 Maya Smith (60)   3-6;6-1;6-4
Q Chandler Carter (37)   6-4;6-0
S Janice Shin (8)   3-6;6-4;6-4
F Sydney Jones (22)   6-2;4-6;6-4
HTA HOUSTON SUPER CHAMP L4
May 21-23, 2016
Houston Tennis Association, Houston, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anna Oberg (171)   6-1;6-0
16 Brittney Wilbur (126)   6-1;6-0
Q Jayci Goldsmith (39)   6-7(7);6-1;1-0(6)
S Abigail Chiu (22)   6-4;6-3
F   Janice Shin (8) 6-2;2-1Ret (inj)
DALLAS SUPER CHAMP MAJOR ZONE
April 16-17, 2016
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Adrienne Vesely (99)   6-1;6-3
Q Shaughnessey Galvin (90)   6-3;6-1
ECHOMETER SUPER CHAMP L4
March 12-14, 2016
Wichita Falls Tennis Association, Wichita Falls, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kate Daugherty (221)   6-3;6-2
16 Taylor Gray (156)   6-3;6-4
Q Emily Kim (56)   6-3;6-2
S   Marlee Zein (13) 7-6;6-2
PL Jessica Aragon (46)   4-6;6-1;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 13-15, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Makayla Mills (50)   6-3;6-1
16 Kristina Yu (159)   6-3;6-2
Q Addison Guevara (43)   6-1;6-0
S Julieanne Bou (95)   7-5;7-6(4)
F Elizabeth Goldsmith (49)   6-2;6-2
AUSTIN TA SUPER CHAMP EXCELLENCE
February 6-7, 2016
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Jessica Aragon (46)   6-4;6-3
Q   Janice Shin (8) 6-1;6-4
S-N Racquel Lyn (68)   6-3;6-7(5);6-1
F-N   Chandler Carter (37) 7-6(3));-6(7);6-2
SAN ANTONIO SCMZ L3
January 16-19, 2016
San Antonio Tennis Assn., San Antonio, TX
Girls' 18 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Kate Daugherty (221)   6-1;6-0
32 Brittney Wilbur (126)   6-1;3-6;6-0
16   Janice Shin (8) 6-1;6-3
3 Alexandria Mjos (120)   6-1;6-3
CQ Hada Chang (59)   6-1;6-3
CS Racquel Lyn (68)   Wo (ill)*
CF Elizabeth Tedford (45)   6-3;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Shuchen Lin (122)   6-4;7-5
64 Savanna Crowell (241)   6-3;6-4
32 Kolie Allen (23)   6-4;6-2
16   Naomi Cheong (6) 6-2;6-4
4 Rena Lin (33)   6-4;6-3
QQ Salma Ewing (19)   3-6;6-1;11-9
CQ Sophia Edwards (13)   7-6(5)Ret (inj)
CS   Angelica Blake (8) 7-5;6-3
COTTON BOWL SCMZ
December 5-6, 2015
Dallas Tennis Assoc., Addison, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sanjna Tripathy (289)   6-1;6-0
16 Kristin Kerrigan (58)   6-2;6-2
Q Jessica Aragon (46)   6-3;6-4
S Racquel Lyn (68)   6-1;6-0
F Chandler Carter (37)   2-6;7-6;10-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
November 27-30, 2015
Austin Tennis Academy, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ava Grimes (361)   6-2;6-2
32 Taylor Gruber (62)   7-6(4);6-2
16 Kristina Yu (159)   6-4;6-4
Q Callie Creath (56)   7-5;6-2
S Jayci Goldsmith (39)   7-5;6-4
F Angelica Blake (8)   6-4;6-7(9);10-4
BCS SUPER CHAMP L4
November 21-23, 2015
BVTA - Organizer: Vicki Markowsky, Bryan, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Maria Smith (5)   Wd (pc)*
16 Hunter Bleser (48)   6-3;6-1
Q Elizabeth Tedford (45)   7-5;6-3
S Racquel Lyn (68)   6-0;6-2
F   Priya Niezgoda (24) 6-2;6-0
JR. TEAM TENNIS NATIONALS
October 15-25, 2015
Cayce Tennis and Fitness Center, Cayce, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nina Sorkin (58)   6-5;6-1
RR Kaelli Thiel (183)   6-0;6-0
RR Taylor Jackson (245)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 10-12, 2015
St. Stephen's Episcopal School, Austin, TX
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexa Ryngler (10)   6-3;7-5
16 Jolina Paradela (82)   6-0;6-3
Q   Angelica Blake (8) 6-4;7-6(7-3))
PL-F Catherine Broerman (79)   3-6;6-3;11-9
PL-S Jayci Goldsmith (39)   6-3;6-1
SATA SCMZ EXCELLENCE
October 3-4, 2015
San Antonio Tennis Association, San Antonio, TX
Girls' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Brittany Newton (251)   6-0;6-1
Q Sindhu Ravula (181)   Wo (ill)*
S Alexandra Inchauste (213)   6-2;6-1
F   Nikita Pradeep (53) 6-2;2-6;7-5
DALLAS CHAMP SUPER
September 18-20, 2015
Steve Franklin Tennis Services, Dallas, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - SC
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Madison Ballow (97)   Wd (inj)*
RR Hana Folse (368)   6-0;6-1
RR Carmen Palumbo (187)   6-1;6-0
METROPLEX CHAMPIONSHIP - ADULT - SENIOR
September 11-13, 2015
Metroplex Tennis Association Inc., Dallas, TX
Girls' 18 Singles Supers
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Stephanie Bartusov (520)   Wd (inj)*
RR Braelynn Seely   6-0;6-0
RR Lauren Miller (523)   6-0;6-0
CANYON CREEK SUPER CHAMP L4
September 5-8, 2015
Canyon Creek Country Club, Richardson, TX
Girls' 16 Singles A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sonya Bhakthavachalam (194)   6-1;7-5
32 Michelle Shen (463)   6-0;6-2
16 Anne Gilliam (212)   6-3;6-4
Q Anna Zhang (36)   6-4;6-2
S Callie Creath (56)   6-2;6-0
F Addison Guevara (43)   6-1;6-1
DPTA CHAMPSUPER CHALLENGER GARLAND
August 29-30, 2015
Dallas Professional Tennis Association, Dallas, TX
Girls' 18 Singles - SC
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Lauren Rich (228)   6-2;6-3
Q Sophie Omoworare (373)   6-4;6-3
S Madison Ballow (97)   6-4;5-7;10-6
F Tiffany Hollebeck (158)   7-6(3);6-2
ARLINGTON TC SUPER CHMP. MAJOR ZONE
August 15-17, 2015
Arlington Parks & Recreation, Arlington, TX
G18 Singles B Bianco
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tyler Duncum (231)   6-0;6-0
16 Sarah Mabee (438)   6-1;6-0
Q Tori Simmons (263)   6-3;6-1
S Candice Wright (235)   6-0;6-0
F Tara Donaho   6-1;6-2
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Mira Gladstone (173)   6-4;6-2
64   Rachel Eason (17) 6-2;7-5
3 Kylie Moulin (51)   6-3;6-4
4Q   Alyssa Hahn (104) 6-2;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY
 
Click on Caroline Wozniacki to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
7/26 Callie Nesbitt chooses Colby
7/25 Nina Sorkin chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Johnathan Christie chooses Schreiner
7/25 Maya Jacobs chooses Rutgers
7/25 Luisa Uscocovich chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Nancy Fawzy chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Barbara Delp chooses Virginia Tech
7/25 Emily Sidor chooses UNC Asheville
7/24 Derek Vincent chooses BYU
7/23 Guus Koevermans chooses San Diego

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS WAREHOUSE
7/25 Be the 1st to know when you can order the new Wilson Pro Staff RF 97 Autograph! Sign up:
7/19 Summer and Spring @mytonic apparel is now on sale!
7/19 Learn a bit more about the newest TW playtester: Hannah Stone! Watch:
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 20, 2016 at 2:04:34 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections