Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Whitney McCray
Decatur, Georgia
 
Greater Atlanta Christian
Graduate, Class of 2004
 

Overall Record: 50-35 Top 100 Strength of Schedule
USTA G18 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 8-15, 2004
National Tennis Championships, San Jose, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Randi Schuler (50) 7-5;3-6;6-2
2 Sarah Huah (44)   7-6(5);6-4
3Q Mallory Voelker (62)   1-6;6-2;6-2
3 Natalie Newman (104)   6-7(4);6-4;6-3
4Q   Elizabeth Ferris (29) 6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Claire Rietsch (27) 6-4;6-3
2 Serena Burkard (97)   6-3;2-6;6-3
3Q Brett Finkelstein (139)   6-2;6-2
3   Jamie Hampton (5) 5-7;7-6(3);6-2
SOUTHERN OPEN BG18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-16, 2004
Chapel Hill Tennis Club Inc, Carrboro, NC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Alexandra Glorioso   6-0;6-0
64   Whitney Peterson (106) 6-3;6-2
2 Caroline Mauch (252)   7-5;6-3
3Q Winnie Quick (201)   6-3;6-1
3 Allyn Mueller (65)   1-6;7-5;10-7
4Q Amanda Cash (192)   6-1;6-4
4 Nina Suda (152)   6-1;6-1
QQ   Lorinda Boothman (91) 6-1;6-2
SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G 18
June 19-26, 2004
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Angela McGahee (396)   7-5;6-1
32 Jennifer Pollack (98)   7-5;6-4
16   Link Leskosky (7) 6-3;6-3
5 Adrienne Elsberry (66)   6-4;7-6
QQ   Amanda Mcdowell (22) 7-5;2-6;10-6
GA STATE JR. CLOSED QUALIFYING CHPS
June 5-16, 2004
Macon Tennis Assn, Macon, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Katie Slade (216)   6-2;7-6
16 Heather Henry (309)   6-3;6-1
Q   Jennifer Kay Tucci (107) 7-6;2-6;7-6
CQ   Lauren Hommell (66) 7-5;7-6
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 29 - June 1, 2004
Peachtree City Tennis Ctr., Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Ariela Cohen (159) 6-4;2-6;7-6
2 Maria Sotirchos (103)   6-2;7-5
3Q Shivani Dave (80)   6-4;6-3
3   Lindsay Burdette (13) 6-1;6-2
2004 USTA NATIONAL OPEN BG18 CHAMPS
May 22-27, 2004
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Kimberly Harclerode (187) 6-4;6-4
1 Tracy Stecko (132)   6-2;7-5
2 Jennifer Larson (57)   7-6(6);3-6;1-0(2)
3Q   Merry Ellen Henry (67) 4-6;6-1;1-0(7)
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS - EAS
May 8-10, 2004
University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY
Girls' 18 Singles
Girl's Consolation 64
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Taylor Martin (239)   WT*
64   Gina Sabatino (70) 7-6;6-1
32 Alexa Baggio (189)   7-5;2-6;6-3
16   Charlotte Tansill (31) 2-6;6-1;6-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
May 1-3, 2004
Clemson/Greenville, Greenville, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls 18 Round of 16 Consolati
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lauren Isenhour (304)   6-2;3-6;10-3
32 Ali Gores (101)   6-2;7-5
16   Alexandra Haney (49) 6-3;7-5
Q Emily Braid (255)   WoE*
S Merry Ellen Henry (67)   6-1;6-0
F Jennifer Kay Tucci (107)   6-2;6-4
PEPSI JR. OPEN
April 23-26, 2004
Florence Country Club, Florence, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16   Reka Zsilinszka (11) 6-2;6-0
2 Caitlin Khouri (201)   WJ*
CQ   Cary Gibson (191) 7-5;5-7;10-4
BULLFROG STA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATED
April 3-5, 2004
Cordova Tennis Assocaition, Cordova, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls 18 R of 16 Playoffs
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dagny Leonard (785)   6-0;6-1
16   Samantha Powers (21) 6-1;6-3
Q Katie Welch (63)   6-1;7-5
S Shelley Godwin (69)   6-0;3-6;6-2
F   Teresa Wang (57) 6-2;6-1
BULLFROG SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATED
March 13-15, 2004
C. C. of Columbus Inc., Columbus, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Meggie Smith (150)   6-4;6-4
32   Lindsay Burdette (13) 6-1;6-0
2 Kari Fuller   4-6;6-2;6-3
3   Madeline Roberts (81) 7-6(3);6-0
BLUE GRAY JR.
March 5-7, 2004
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls' 18 conso conso
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Jessica Runge (161) 7-6(3);3-6;6-2
1   Lauren Russell (431) DPE*
Q   Janelle Mosley (269) DPE*
JR. FAMILY CIRCLE CUP
February 27 - March 1, 2004
Family Circle Tennis Center, Daniel Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anne Whitaker (484)   6-0;6-2
16 Monica Walser (163)   6-3;6-3
Q   Yvette Hyndman (16) 6-1;6-3
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 18 Singles
G18 Round of 16
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Madeline Roberts (81)   6-3;6-1
32 Laura Lynn Williams (84)   6-0;6-0
16   Anamika Bhargava (19) 6-2;6-7(3);7-5
Q Priscilla Roberts (56)   RI
SOUTHERN JR. INDOOR CLOSED BG18,18
December 27-30, 2003
Cedar Bluff Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Margaret Tufton (148)   6-1;6-2
Q Madeline Roberts (81)   7-5;6-3
S Anna Lee Evans (96)   2-6;6-4;6-2
F   Linda Mushref (1) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michelle Alexander (132)   6-4;6-1
32   Austin Smith (21) 6-0;7-6(6)
2 Katie Slade (216)   6-3;6-0
3Q Kara Worsley (158)   6-4;6-2
3   Chelsea Preeg (8) 6-2;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN SC
November 4-9, 2003
Lexington Tennis Complex, Lexington, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Suzanna Mansour (31) 7-5;6-2
32 Sukhi Guram (246)   6-0;6-2
16 Brooke Loar (166)   6-3;6-2
Q Samantha Eppelsheimer (188)   4-0;Retired
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 25-27, 2003
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alicia Williams (193)   6-3;6-4
32 Christina Swindall (92)   6-3;1-6;6-4
16   Payten Ellington (64) 7-6;6-3
CQ Jennifer Meredith (39)    
CS Claire Bartlett (14)   6-4;6-4
CF   Meg Fanjoy (22) 6-1;6-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 4-6, 2003
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Anna Lee Evans (96)   6-3;6-1
32 Meredith Skeeters (152)   6-2;6-7;7-5
16   Merry Ellen Henry (67) 4-6;6-1;6-2
CQ Jenny Rowen (149)   6-2;0-6;6-2
CS   Samantha Eppelsheimer (188) 6-2;6-4
CHANDA RUBIN AMERICAN GA
September 16-21, 2003
South Fulton Tennis Center, College Park, GA
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jessica Svoboda   Walkover*
16  
S. Herz
6-2;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/02 Eric Rutledge chooses Wake Forest
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Ekaterina Makarova
 
WILSON Steam 96
Was: $219.99  Now: $129.95
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Serena Williams
 
WILSON Blade 104
Was: $229.99  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Dominika Cibulkova
 
DUNLOP Biomimetic M 4.0
Was: $210.00  Now: $179.00
Feedback, Demo
 
  Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive Lite
Buy Now: $185.00
Review, Feedback, Demo, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, July 27, 2011 at 7:48:41 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections