Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Laura Lynn Williams
Knoxville, Tennessee
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when she is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified her eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 24-23 #84 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Racquet Club of Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Emmy Fritz-Krockow (27) 6-1;5-7;6-0
2   Gabriella Braga (76) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Stone Mtn. Tennis Center, Stone Mountain, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Stephanie Kebler (78) 6-4;6-0
1 Rachel Dunlavy (414)   6-0;6-0
2 Babette Lombardo (198)   6-2;6-3
3Q   Elizabeth Wood (23) 6-1;6-1
SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS B&G 18
June 19-26, 2004
Arkansas Tennis Patrons, Little Rock, AR
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Margaret Spalitta (224)   6-4;6-2
32   Connor Vogel (49) 6-2;6-1
4   Molly Maddox (254) 6-4;6-0
TENNESSEE JR. QUALIFYING 18-16
June 5-10, 2004
Nashville Tennis Association, Nashville, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Martha Campbell   6-0;6-0
16 Elizabeth Young (222)   7-5;6-4
Q Angela McGahee (396)   6-4;6-2
S   Tara Byrne (112) 6-1;6-4
PL   Whitney Chappell (55) 6-2;6-2
PEACH STATE JR. TENNIS CLASSIC
May 29 - June 1, 2004
Peachtree City Tennis Ctr., Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Cathy Nimitz (111)   6-4;6-1
32   Stephanie Galainena (97) 3-6;6-3;6-3
2   Carling Arundel (164) 6-7;6-3;7-5
BULLFROG STA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATED
April 3-5, 2004
Cordova Tennis Assocaition, Cordova, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Colleen McArthur (369)   6-1;6-3
32   Katrina Tsang (7) 6-1;6-0
2 Katie Wiley   6-1;6-0
3   Kathryn Carroll (211) 7-5;7-5
BULLFROG SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATED
March 13-15, 2004
C. C. of Columbus Inc., Columbus, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Link Leskosky (7) 6-2;6-2
1 Lindsay Legates   6-3;7-6(2)
2 Sierra Woolery (289)   6-1;6-7(7);6-2
3 Tara Byrne (112)   2-6;6-1;6-3
CQ Erica Zabkar (71)   6-3;7-6(1)
CS   Shelley Godwin (69) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Lauren Little (174) 6-1;6-2
1   Shivani Dave (80) 6-2;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN SECTION DESIGNATE
January 31 - February 2, 2004
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sierra Woolery (289)   6-2;7-5
32   Whitney McCray (46) 6-0;6-0
2 Abbey Angelle (412)   6-3;6-1
3 Cary Gibson (191)   7-6(3);6-4
SOUTHERN JR. INDOOR CLOSED BG18,18
December 27-30, 2003
Cedar Bluff Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Natalie Lauten (336)   6-3;6-4
Q Kate Lambert (88)   6-4;6-3
S   Linda Mushref (1) 6-0;6-0
PL   Anna Lee Evans (96) 6-3;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 25-27, 2003
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Veronica Maxam   6-0;7-5
32   Jennifer Meredith (39) 6-0;6-2
2 Courtney Holliday (530)   6-0;6-1
3 Cary Gibson (191)   7-5;6-3
CQ   Christina Swindall (92) 6-4;6-1
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 4-6, 2003
Raleigh Tennis Foundation, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zandy Overcash   6-1;6-2
32   Renee Joseph (58) 6-3;6-0
2 Sofija Degesys (339)   6-1;6-4
3 Amanda Cash (192)   6-2;6-2
CQ   Tara Byrne (112) 6-1;6-3
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/21 We have the deets on @AnaIvanovic's @adidastennis dress for the #usopen in our latest blog
8/21 Did you catch the tennis showdown between @serenawilliams and David Letterman? Read here
8/21 Tennis Express founder Brad Blume accepts the #ALSIceBucketChallenge to raise awareness! See who he nominates
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 18, 2006 at 8:49:52 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections