Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Max Taylor
Fresno, California
 
Graduate
Class of 2005 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 30-24 #53 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA BOYS' 18,16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 5-14, 2005
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Chris Kearney (30) 6-3;4-6;6-4
2   Gregory Hirshman (11) 6-7(4);6-1;7-6(1)
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 17-24, 2005
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Joshua Samuels (156)   6-4;6-1
128 Matthew Liebman (220)   6-2;6-1
64   Wil Spencer (1) 6-2;6-2
3 Ryan Gormley (58)   2-6;6-4;7-6(5)
4Q   German Boryachinskiy (50) 6-0;5-7;2-0Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 2-6, 2005
Lakewood Tennis Center, Lakewood, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Mike Gurman (27) 6-2;6-3
1 Hyatt Bailey (211)   2-6;6-2;6-4
2   Gregory Hirshman (11) 6-2;6-2
NORCAL 18 JR. SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20-26, 2005
Berkeley Tennis Club, Berkeley, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ben Herrmann   6-1;6-0
32 Ken Kao   7-6(7);7-5
16 Justin Tzou (56)   6-3;6-3
Q   Michael Starr (54) 7-5;6-4
CQ   Ramsey Lemaich (111) 6-4;6-3
MUTERSPAW CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 6-8, 2005
Andre Agassi C. Fndtn., Las Vegas, NV
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tristan Biesecker (78)   6-3;6-1
16   Steven Forman (9) 6-1;7-6
2 John Nanosky (39)   4-6;6-3;1-0
QQ   Michael Caldwell (115) 6-4;6-2
USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS WEST
April 23-26, 2005
Sierra Sport Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeffrey Gast (64)   6-3;6-3
32 Spencer Feldman (119)   6-2;6-4
16 Michael Dierberger (41)   4-6;6-4;6-2
Q   Bijan Hejazi (27) 4-6;6-4;6-2
CQ   Nathaniel Gorham (42) 15-0Ret (inj)
USTA SPRING NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 17-23, 2005
Mobile Tennis Center, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lee Floyd (138)   6-1;6-2
64 Spencer Mendoza (131)   6-2;6-4
32 George Entis (31)   7-5;6-4
16 Blake Boswell (22)   6-3;6-3
Q   Wesley Miller (26) 3-6;6-1;7-5
CQ George Navas (23)   0-6;6-3;6-4
CS   Justin Kronauge (7) 6-1;6-1
SSRC JR. EXCELLENCE
February 5-13, 2005
Sierra Racquet Club, Fresno, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Timothy Lantin (139)   6-4;6-2
16   Ilya Trubov (60) 7-6(6);6-2
2   Josh Levitz (71) 4-6;6-3(8)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2004 - January 1, 2005
B.S. Events, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Bobby Deye (35) 6-2;6-3
1 Dan Nguyen (57)   6-3;6-4
2 Richard Offutt (90)   6-3;6-2
3Q Cassidy Mears (72)   6-1;6-7(6;6-4
3   Aaron Carpenter (34) 7-5;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 25-29, 2004
A.J.B. Enterprises, Costa Mesa, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Patrick Nelson (260)   6-1;6-0
32 Chris Kearney (30)   7-5;6-4
16 Jonathan Tragardh (51)   6-7;6-4;6-2
Q Xavier Smith (31)   6-4;6-3
S   Aaron Carpenter (34) 7-5;1-6;6-2
CS   Michael McClune (1) 1-0 RE
BLACKHAWK AUTUMN CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 6-14, 2004
Blackhawk Country Club, Danville, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Thomas Mcgee (142)   6-2;6-0
16   Xavier Smith (31) 6-3;7-6(5)
GARRISON SPORTS GROUP OPEN
October 9-11, 2004
A.J.B. Enterprises, Glendale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Cassidy Mears (72) 6-7;6-2;6-2
2   Richard Lindstrom (342) 6-2;2-1 RJ
SOLANO LABOR DAY 18,16 JR. EXCELLENCE
September 4-6, 2004
Solano Athletic Club, Fairfield, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Justin Tzou (56)   6-2;6-2
16 Michael Starr (54)   6-3;6-2
Q Jeffrey Gast (64)   7-6(3);6-3
S Kevin Kaiser (33)   3-6;7-6(4);7-5
F   Kenzo Hirakawa-Wong (74) 6-4;6-3
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/19 Jayman Jhattu chooses Dayton
8/19 Jonah Wafula chooses George Fox
8/19 Nikita Larichev chooses Army
8/18 Filip Malbasic chooses Arizona
8/17 Amanda Nowak chooses Fairfield
8/17 Jorge Nunez chooses Denver
8/16 Karapet Vardanyan chooses Cal Poly
8/16 George Theoharis chooses Hampden-Sydney
8/16 Brian Kane chooses Goucher
8/15 Kate Paulus chooses TCU

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 ATP GEAR - STRING
  Philipp Kohlschreiber
 
Luxilon ALU Power Rough 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Juan Martin del Potro
 
Luxilon ALU Power 16L String
Buy Now: $17.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Bryan Brothers
 
Babolat VS Touch Natural Gut 16 String
Buy Now: $42.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Denis Istomin
 
Tecnifibre ATP Razor Code 17 String Blue
Buy Now: $15.95
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Friday, August 11, 2006 at 10:33:20 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections