Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Brian Shi
Jericho, New York
 
Jericho High School
Freshman, Class of 2018
 

Overall Record: 51-27 #23 on This Week's Recruiting List
EDDIE HERR INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26 - December 7, 2014
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chanon Phunsawat (31)   6-1;6-3
16
F. Reynolds
  4-6;7-5;6-0
S Patrick Sydow   6-2;6-2
F  
N. Mejia
6-3;6-3
XXVIII YUCATAN CUP
November 24-29, 2014
MEX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Amezcua Virues
  6-4;6-2
16  
A. Schmidt
6-1;6-1
III ABIERTO JUVENIL MEXICANO
November 17-23, 2014
MEX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
F. Lopez Ruiz
  6-0;6-1
32
A. Cincunegui
  6-1;7-5
16  
F. Meligeni Rodrigues A
7-6(5);6-4
PATUJU JR. OPEN 2014
November 4-8, 2014
BOL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32  
T. Santantonio
6-4;1-0;Default*
CHUQUIAGO JR. OPEN
October 27 - November 2, 2014
BOL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q
N. Morelli Ney
  6-1;6-3
32
M. Vargas
  3-6;6-1;7-6(2)
16
F. Cori Gamero
  6-4;7-6(10)
Q  
J. Aguilar
6-3;6-2
VI COPA MANGU
September 29 - October 4, 2014
DOM
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Pedro Gutierrez   6-2;6-1
32
N. Hardt
  7-6(4);7-5
16
Z. Talic
  6-2;6-2
Q  
C. Ponce
3-6;6-1;6-1
COPA COQUI - CABO ROJO
September 22-27, 2014
PUR
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Adriel Azucey   6-4;7-5
16 Sergio Hernandez   6-1;6-3
Q Marshall Dagostine (112)   6-1;6-1
S   Jake Gabay (63) 6-2;6-4
U18 CANADIAN WORLD RANKING EVENT MONTREA
September 8-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16
J. Sweeney
  6-1;6-3
Q
M. Faucher
  6-4;6-4
32  
C. Yunseong
6-1;6-2
SVGTA ITF JR. INTERNATIONAL
August 11-16, 2014
VIN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
A. Trotman
  6-2;6-0
16 Juan Batalla (159)   7-6(6);2-6;6-4
Q  
D. Hall
7-6(4);3-0;Retired
CANADIAN U18 ITF WORLD RANKING EVENT
July 21-26, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jackson Koke   6-3;6-2
16  
J. Lin
6-2;6-3
CANADIAN SAVILLE ITF U18
July 7-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
J. Davis
  1-6;7-5;6-2
16
M. Borcuti
  6-3;6-3
Q  
A. Galarneau
4-6;6-1;6-2
EASTERN SUPER SIX SECTION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-23, 2014
D&D Tennis Org@Mendham Racquet Club, Mendham, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Matthew Miles (460)   6-4;6-0
16   Josh Silverstein (30) 6-3;6-4
3 Max Haase (480)   6-0;6-1
CQ Sean McNulty (566)   6-0;6-0
CS   Kyle Mautner (45) Wo (pc)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Delco Tennis Association, Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Michael Dickson (162)   6-3;7-6(5)
16 Kyrylo Tsygura (11)   6-3;6-4
Q   Brian Cernoch (7) 6-2;6-3
PL-S Eliot Rozovsky (146)   6-1;6-4
PL-F Michael Zhao (28)   Wo (pc)*
L1 COURTSENSE MAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 16-18, 2014
Bogota Racquet Club, Bogota, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Grant Urken (281) Wd (pc)*
L1 ARMONK SPORTS CENTER'S APRIL CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 11-13, 2014
Armonk Indoor Sports Center, Armonk, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Thrane (561)   Wd (inj)*
16   Josh Silverstein (30) 6-0;7-6(4)
32ND ALL CANADIAN JR. CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 7-12, 2014
CAN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
F. Savard
  6-3;2-6;6-3
32  
A. Galarneau
6-3;6-4
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Koki Takabatake (126) 6-3;6-3
EASTERN SUPER SIX HASTINGS TC
March 21-23, 2014
Tennis Club of Hastings, Hastings ON Hudson, NY
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Leon (85)   6-0;6-1
16 Ethan Jacobs (176)   6-1;6-0
Q Pete Siozios (238)   6-1;6-3
S   Sean Wei (91) 6-2;3-6;6-2
PL   Michael Sun (41) Wo (ill)*
L1B SPORTIME LYNBROOK MARCH CLASSIC
March 14-16, 2014
Sportime Tennis Lynbrook, Lynbrook, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Ankur Kejriwal (905)   6-1;6-1
S   Daniel Shleimovich (252) 6-1;6-1
L1 RSTA MARCH CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-9, 2014
Ross School Tennis Academy, East Hampton, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Mark Fallati (218)   3-6;6-1;10-4
Q Alexander Pintilie (483)   6-1;6-2
S Kyle Alper (205)   7-5;6-1
F   Philip Antohi (134) 6-0;6-2
L1 BETHPAGE EASTERN GRAND PRIX
February 21 - March 2, 2014
Sportime Roslyn, Roslyn, NY
Boys' 18 Singles - Q
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Edan Sossen (952)   6-4;6-2
16   Maxwell McDonald (257) 6-3;6-7;11-9
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Tennis and Fitness Club of Rocky Hill, Rocky Hill, CT
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Maxwell Freeman (80) 6-1;6-7(6);6-4
1 Jack McLister (328)   6-3;7-6(7)
2 Connor Lin (232)   6-4;6-3
CQ Grant Urken (281)   6-4;6-3
CS Kabir Sarita (62)   4-6;7-6(9);10-3
CF   Marcus Smith (194) 6-2;7-5
EASTERN SUPER SIX RWTTC
January 17-20, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Michael Chen (62) 6-4;6-3
1 Christopher Salisbury (351)   6-3;6-3
2 Connor Lin (232)   6-0;3-6;11-9
QQ   Athell Bennett (68) 3-6;6-4;11-9
L1 SOUND SHORE EASTERN GRAND PRIX
January 3-12, 2014
Sound Shore Indoor Tennis LLC, Port Chester, NY
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifier
Boys' 18 Singles - MD
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Edan Sossen (952)   6-3;6-7;10-4
16 William Persson (322)   6-1;6-1
Q Joseph D'Orazio (809)   6-1;6-1
32   Richard Rangga (223) 6-2;6-3
1 Artemie Amari (107)   Wo (inj)*
2 Maxwell McDonald (257)   6-1Ret (ill)
QQ   Christopher Auteri (146) 6-0;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 1, 2014
Reffkin Tennis Center, Tucson, AZ
Boys' 14 Singles
Boys' 14 Singles Silver
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Govind Nanda (6)   7-6(3);6-4
64 Adam Oscislawski (45)   6-3;6-4
32 Daniel Pellerito (66)   6-3;6-4
16   Patrick Kypson (2) 6-3;6-0
Q Trey Hilderbrand (29)   7-6(3);7-5
S   Austen Huang (32) 6-3;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

John Isner

 
Click on John Isner to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/17 Vayum Arora chooses Carnegie Mellon
12/17 Christian O'Connor chooses Williams
12/17 Mary Hill chooses Whitman
12/17 Jana Klages-Miller chooses Whitman
12/17 Eleni Gianelos chooses Babson
12/17 Annie Zlevor chooses Colorado College
12/17 Madison Doerre chooses Colorado College
12/17 Jessie Cruz chooses CMS
12/16 Olivia Leavitt chooses Brandeis
12/16 Sophia He chooses Brandeis

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
12/16 Want to know more about the new @head_tennis Graphene XT Speed MP A racquet? Read/Watch our review
12/15 Looking for a new frame or bag this holiday season? We can help! See our huge selection
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, December 16, 2014 at 2:05:19 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections