Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Makenna Jones
Greenville, South Carolina
 
Travelers Rest
Junior, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 77-14 #11 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexis Franco (27)   7-6;6-1
16   Meible Chi (29) 7-6;6-7;6-4
2 Daniela Nasser (67)   7-6;6-1
CQ Gabrielle Schuck (44)   6-4;6-1
CS Taylor Russo (40)   6-3;0-6;10-7
CF   Adriana Reami (30) 7-6;6-3
SOUTHERN JR. CUP BG14-18
September 19-21, 2014
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Hannah Templeton (88)   6-0;6-0
RR Sofia Kurtz (64)   4-6;6-1;1-0
RR Annie Tarwater (405)   6-3;6-0
RR Sydney Homan (231)   6-1;6-0
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 31 - August 9, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lindsey Evans (193)   6-2;6-0
64 Sarah Dreyfuss (29)   6-1;6-1
32 Gaby Pollner (20)   6-2;6-1
16 Priya Niezgoda (39)   3-6;6-4;6-1
Q   Kylie McKenzie (9) 6-1;6-0
CQ   Alexa Graham (9) Wo (inj)*
USTA G18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Claremont Tennis Club, Claremont, CA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Christi Woodson (63)   6-2;6-2
RR Taylor Bridges (33)   6-2;3-6;6-2
RR Anna Sanford   5-0 Ret (inj)
RR Arnelle Sullivan (46)   6-2;6-1
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Rebecca Salaway (164)   6-0;6-1
64 Alexandra Angyalosy (63)   6-1;3-0Ret (inj)
32 Annette Goulak (25)   6-3;6-1
16 Jada Robinson (42)   6-1;7-5
Q Maria Ross (35)   1-6;6-2;6-2
S   Ryan Peus (12) 6-3;5-7;6-0
PL   Kayla Day (8) 6-4;6-4
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Kayla Day (8) 6-3;6-2
RR   Maddie Pothoff (15) 7-5;7-6
RR Sophia Reddy (50)   6-3;6-2
RR Paiton Wagner (118)   6-0;6-0
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG16 CHMP.
June 14-21, 2014
Match Point Inc., Little Rock, AR
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Katie Thompson (246)   6-1;6-0
32 Mallory Gilmer (168)   6-1;3-6;6-1
16 Priyanka Mitta (33)   6-1;6-2
Q Ally Bojczuk (46)   6-3;6-0
S Abigail Desiatnikov (1)   6-2;7-5
F Nami Otsuka (44)   6-2;3-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Victoria Flores (22)   2-6;6-3;6-3
Q Zoe Spence (24)   5-7;7-5;6-0
S   Ryan Peus (12) 3-6;7-5;7-5
F-NE Kayla Day (8)   6-2;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
April 25-28, 2014
Clemson University, Greer, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jenna Kane (196)   6-3;6-0
32 Shelby King (161)   6-1;6-0
16 Turner Yates (71)   6-1;6-2
Q Emerald Able (58)   6-2;6-1
S   Kenya Jones (16) Wo (inj)*
PL   Amanda Rebol (76) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Devon Jack (83)   6-2;6-1
32 Taylor Bridges (33)   6-3;6-3
16 Danielle Quevedo (57)   4-1Ret (inj)
Q Alexandra Sanford (10)   2-6;7-5;6-1
S   Claire Liu (1) 6-0;6-2
PL Maria Mateas (2)   6-3;6-3
USTA SOUTHERN ICY HOT CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 21-24, 2014
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jana Klages-Miller (374)   6-1;6-0
16 Cassie Pennington (346)   6-1;6-0
Q Hannah Templeton (88)   6-4;6-0
S Amanda Rebol (76)   6-1;6-3
F Jade Lewis (20)   6-2;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 28 - March 3, 2014
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Diana Colen (78)   6-0;6-1
32 Caroline Hall (152)   6-2;6-1
16 Aryn Greene (56)   6-4;6-3
Q Ellen Jang Milsten (42)   6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sarah Cameron (200)   6-1;6-0
16 Alexa Corcoleotes (109)   7-6(5);6-0
Q Meredith Roberts (58)   6-0;6-3
S Star Makarome (22)   6-2;6-2
F Abigail Chiu (36)   6-2;6-0
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 7-10, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Hannah King (23) 6-4;6-0
1 Alexa Webb (274)   6-1;6-0
2 Emily Metcalf (93)   2-6;6-0;1-0
3Q Anna Feaster (69)   6-2;6-1
3 Shelby King (161)   6-3;6-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 18-21, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lucy Williams (113)   6-2;4-1Ret (inj)
64 Jenna Kane (196)   6-0;6-0
32 Curran Carver (184)   6-3;6-3
16   Allison Miller (24) 6-2;6-1
4 Emily Metcalf (93)   6-4;6-3
CQ Megen Cochran (28)   2-6;6-2;1-0(3)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sophia Haleas (144)   6-2;6-1
64 Katherine Muzik (125)   6-1;6-1
32 Gabrielle Schuck (44)   7-6(4);6-1
16 Sarah Dreyfuss (29)   6-4;6-2
Q   Nicole Kalhorn (31) 6-4;3-6;6-2
CQ Priya Niezgoda (39)   6-3;6-4
CS   Elene Tsokilauri (32) 6-4;7-6(6)
BULLFROG USTA SO. DES. BG18-12
November 1-4, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jenna Kane (196)   6-1;6-1
32 Nicole Johnston (60)   6-1;6-1
16 Diana Colen (78)   6-3;6-3
Q Kimberly Schubel (183)   6-1;6-4
S   Sofia Kurtz (64) Wo (ill)*
PL   Peyton Gollhofer (107) Wo (ill)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (NORCROSS)
October 26-28, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anne Gourley (311)   6-0;6-1
16 Chiara Lommer (18)   6-3;6-1
Q Sydney Goodson (122)   6-3;6-0
S Abigail Desiatnikov (1)   6-2;6-2
F   Nami Otsuka (44) 6-1;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst
10/17 Lauren Hidalgo-Smith chooses Stephen F. Austin
10/17 Danny Waung chooses Assumption
10/17 Michael Peters chooses Harvard

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/20 Happy Monday! Don't forget to check out our huge Oktoberfest sale >>>
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
10/16 [NEW] #RafaelNadal Gear Guide Tennis Express
10/16 Roger Federer Fall Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, October 15, 2014 at 2:01:48 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections