Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-Up Online Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Makenna Jones
Greenville, South Carolina
 
Travelers Rest
Sophomore, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 75-14 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Devon Jack (112)   6-2;6-1
32 Taylor Bridges (40)   6-3;6-3
16 Danielle Quevedo (49)   4-1Ret (inj)
Q Alexandra Sanford (16)   2-6;7-5;6-1
S   Claire Liu (1) 6-0;6-2
PL Maria Mateas (4)   6-3;6-3
USTA SOUTHERN ICY HOT CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 21-24, 2014
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jana Klages-Miller (388)   6-1;6-0
16 Cassie Pennington (390)   6-1;6-0
Q Hannah Templeton (99)   6-4;6-0
S Amanda Rebol (87)   6-1;6-3
F Jade Lewis (24)   6-2;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 28 - March 3, 2014
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Diana Colen (85)   6-0;6-1
32 Caroline Hall (180)   6-2;6-1
16 Aryn Greene (53)   6-4;6-3
Q Ellen Jang Milsten (55)   6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sarah Cameron (199)   6-1;6-0
16 Alexa Corcoleotes (76)   7-6(5);6-0
Q Meredith Roberts (43)   6-0;6-3
S Star Makarome (40)   6-2;6-2
F Abigail Chiu (29)   6-2;6-0
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 7-10, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Hannah King (50) 6-4;6-0
1 Alexa Webb (221)   6-1;6-0
2 Emily Metcalf (91)   2-6;6-0;1-0
3Q Anna Feaster (119)   6-2;6-1
3 Shelby King (148)   6-3;6-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 18-21, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Lucy Williams (167)   6-2;4-1Ret (inj)
64 Jenna Kane (223)   6-0;6-0
32 Curran Carver (181)   6-3;6-3
16   Allison Miller (32) 6-2;6-1
4 Emily Metcalf (91)   6-4;6-3
CQ Megen Cochran (67)   2-6;6-2;1-0(3)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sophia Haleas (142)   6-2;6-1
64 Katherine Muzik (87)   6-1;6-1
32 Gabrielle Schuck (53)   7-6(4);6-1
16 Sarah Dreyfuss (35)   6-4;6-2
Q   Nicole Kalhorn (43) 6-4;3-6;6-2
CQ Priya Niezgoda (55)   6-3;6-4
CS   Elene Tsokilauri (28) 6-4;7-6(6)
BULLFROG USTA SO. DES. BG18-12
November 1-4, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jenna Kane (223)   6-1;6-1
32 Nicole Johnston (96)   6-1;6-1
16 Diana Colen (85)   6-3;6-3
Q Kimberly Schubel (74)   6-1;6-4
S   Sofia Kurtz (44) Wo (ill)*
PL   Peyton Gollhofer (117) Wo (ill)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (NORCROSS)
October 26-28, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Anne Gourley (357)   6-0;6-1
16 Chiara Lommer (58)   6-3;6-1
Q Sydney Goodson (137)   6-3;6-0
S Abigail Desiatnikov (1)   6-2;6-2
F   Nami Otsuka (61) 6-1;6-2
BULLFROG SOUTHERN CUP BG14-18
September 20-22, 2013
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Emily Metcalf (91)   6-1;6-2
RR Susanne Boyden (101)   4-1;4-2
RR Terra Sheldon (132)   6-0;6-0
RR Nicole Johnston (96)   4-1;4-2
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN BG18-16
September 6-9, 2013
Tennis Memphis, Memphis, TN
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Bella Kuse (77) 6-4;6-1
1 Emma Burgess (425)   6-3;6-2
2 Lucy Williams (167)   6-7(6);6-2;1-0
3Q Kristen Jones (249)   6-1;6-3
3 Grace Summers (159)   6-1;6-2
QQ Sai Keerthi Rachavelpula (103)   6-3;6-2;6-1Ret (inj)
CQ Samantha Caswell (86)   Wo (inj)*
CS Bella Kuse (77)   6-4;6-1
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 3-11, 2013
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256 Alexa Tiefel (135)   6-2;6-1
128   Raveena Kingsley (4) 6-4;7-6(3)
2 Meredith Laskey (251)   6-1;6-1
3Q Marjorie Antohi (95)   6-2;6-1
3   Angela Kulikov (17) 2-6;6-3;1-0(3)
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-21, 2013
VA Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Alexis Franco (38) 6-3;6-3
2 Lilian Burchell (73)   6-2;6-0
3Q Arianna Spirtos (176)   6-4;6-1
3 Rebecca Morse (100)   6-1;6-4
4Q Rachel Rohrabacher (54)   4-6;6-1;10-8
4 Delaney Nothaft (44)   6-3;7-5
5Q Arnelle Sullivan (64)   6-2;7-6(4)
5   Raveena Kingsley (4) 6-2;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
July 3-5, 2013
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Isabella Lorenzini (36)   6-1;4-6;6-1
16 Sarah Stuhlmann (185)   6-3;6-2
Q   Alexandra Sanford (16) 6-2;7-5
CQ Alexandra Pollack (64)   Wd (emerg)*
CS Cameron Corse (34)   6-3;6-4
SOUTHERN BG16 CLOSED
June 15-22, 2013
Metro Tennis Associates, Rome, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Elizabeth Williams (206)   6-3;6-1
32 Shelby King (148)   6-2;6-0
16 Nami Otsuka (61)   6-0;6-2
Q Turner Yates (76)   6-0;6-0
S   Sena Suswam (67) 6-3;6-3
PL Suzanne Zenoni (105)   6-3;6-2
CHICK-FIL-A PALMETTO CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 24-28, 2013
Belton Tennis Association, Belton, SC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Elena Schneider (475)   6-0;6-1
16 Audrey Bennett (514)   6-2;6-0
Q Sydnee Wheeler (272)   6-0;6-0
S Ellie Czura (195)   6-1;6-0
F Natalie Kitchen (191)   6-4;6-1
BULLFROG SOUTHERN DES. BG18-16
April 26-29, 2013
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brittany Nuttall (203)   6-4;6-4
32 Anna Kate Anderson (60)   Wo (inj)*
16 Danielle Vines (42)   7-5;6-2
Q   Allison Miller (32) 6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS WAREHOUSE WEEKLY VLOG
 
Tennis Warehouse VLOG #377
 
To purchase or find out more about these products, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
4/16 Mira Ruder-Hook chooses Michigan
4/16 Myles Schalet chooses Michigan
4/16 Brett Caban chooses NC A&T
4/16 Cannon Jones chooses Dallas Baptist
4/16 Ajdin Tahirovic chooses Barry
4/16 Greta Koch chooses Haverford
4/16 Constantin Schmitz chooses Tulane
4/16 Megan Ingram chooses Texas Lutheran
4/16 Alex Kohlmeier chooses North Central
4/16 Charlton Boyd chooses Wagner

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Dominika Cibulkova
 
Dunlop Biomimetic M4.0 Racquet
Buy Now: $179.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Venus Williams
 
Wilson Blade 104
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Ana Ivanovic
 
Yonex EZONE Ai 98
Buy Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Angelique Kerber
 
Yonex VCORE Xi 100
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 at 2:06:58 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections