Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Abigail Forbes
Raleigh, North Carolina
 
Cary Tennis Park Academy
Rising 8th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 71-20 #11 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Carolyn Campana (21)   6-7(4);7-5;6-1
64 Michelle Sorokko (19)   6-3;7-6(5)
32   Kacie Harvey (13) 6-4;6-1
1-NE Jennifer Gadalov (30)   6-2;6-2
Q-NE Sophia Edwards (4)   6-1;6-1
S-NE Lea Ma (12)   3-6;6-4;1-0(6)
F-NE Nicole Mossmer (31)   6-1;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 13-19, 2014
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Madison Tattini (104)   6-0;7-6(3)
64 Niluka Madurawe (50)   6-4;7-6(5)
32 Chelsea Kung (20)   7-5;7-6(5)
16 Caty McNally (2)   1-6;6-0;6-0
Q Alana Wolfberg (8)   6-0;6-4
S   Sophia Edwards (4) 6-2;6-1
PL   Marlee Zein (34) 7-5;7-6(0)
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sophia Edwards (4) 6-0;5-7;6-3
RR Jordan Bradley (350)   6-0;6-2
RR   Caty McNally (2) 6-2;6-2
RR   Sara Choy (14) 6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kendall Nash (313)   6-0;6-2
16 Alexis Merrill (91)   6-3;6-0
Q   Whitney Osuigwe (3) 4-6;6-2;7-6
PL-S Esperanza Clem (103)   6-2;6-1
PL-F Ali Despain (33)   Wo (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 9-12, 2014
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Maya Smith (99) 1-6;6-0;6-4
1 Ellie Czura (185)   6-1;6-1
2 Caroline Wakefield (331)   6-1;6-0
3Q Brooke Bogdanovich (171)   6-4;6-1
3   Nami Otsuka (48) 6-1;6-2
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
April 25-28, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rebecca Rubanov (115)   6-0;6-0
32 Ana Sharbaugh (89)   6-4;6-2
16 Chloe Hamlin (77)   4-6;6-2;6-1
Q Elizabeth Truluck (131)   6-2;6-3
S   Nicole Stephens (30) 1-6;6-3;6-3
PL Sullivan Morgus (125)   6-4;6-2
NC JR. SPRING CLOSED CHMP.
April 18-21, 2014
Spencer Love Tennis Center, Greensboro, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carmelle Joyner (412)   6-2;6-3
16 Angelina Neiberger (272)   6-1;6-3
Q Avery Hunter (362)   Wo (inj)*
S Olivia Archer (102)   6-4;6-3
F Abigail Markel (120)   6-0;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maeve Koscielski (65)   6-3;2-6;6-3
32   Rachel Eason (18) 2-6;6-3;6-1
2 Julia Lilien (61)   3-6;6-1;10-6
3Q Julia Deming (89)   6-2;6-3
3   Sydney Jones (36) 6-3;6-4
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 5-6, 2014
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 16 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Madison Dillon (81)   6-3;6-0
Q Abigail Markel (120)   6-1;6-7;1-0
S Catie Meighan (252)   6-3;6-3
F Elizabeth Williams (181)   7-6;6-3
GAME SET MATCH JR. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 15-16, 2014
Southern Village Club, Chapel Hill, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Loren Kim (648)   6-4;6-1
16 Carmelle Joyner (412)   6-4;6-2
Q Heidi Swope (310)   3-6;6-2;1-0(8)
S Angelina Neiberger (272)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club, Largo, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrea Amortegui (72) 3-6;7-5;7-6(11))
1 Elli Mandlik (49)   6-2;6-1
2   Whitney Osuigwe (3) 7-6(7));7-5
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG14-12
February 7-10, 2014
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bailey Thompson (161)   6-0;6-1
32 Grace Staes (243)   6-1;6-2
16 Ava Hrastar (21)   6-1;6-2
Q Chloe Hamlin (77)   6-0;6-1
S Emma Navarro (16)   6-3;6-1
F Vanessa Streng (42)   6-0;6-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG14
January 18-21, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Olivia Kapp (264)   6-1;6-4
32 Katey Fruehauf (215)   6-1;6-0
16   Ali Despain (33) 6-1;1-6;7-5
4 Taylor Garcia (136)   Wo (inj)*
CQ Abigail Gardner (164)   6-2;6-0
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Pensacola Parks & Recreation, Pensacola, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kristina Yu (184)   6-0;2-6;6-4
16   Angelica Blake (17) 7-6(3);4-6;6-2
2 Crystal Xu (154)   6-2;6-1
QQ Lilyana Grantcharova (297)   6-4;6-1
CQ Shelly Yaloz (57)   1-6;6-2;10-3
CS Daryn Ellison (112)   6-4;6-4
BULLFROG USTA SO. DES. BG18-12
November 1-4, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Hunter Roper (242)   6-3;6-0
32 Whitney Hamilton (411)   6-3;6-0
16 Daryn Ellison (112)   1-6;6-3;6-4
Q Ruth Marsh (22)   6-2;6-3
S MaryJo Pidgeon (157)   6-2;6-1
F Emma Navarro (16)   6-3;6-0
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (NORCROSS)
October 26-28, 2013
Life Time Athletic at Peachtree Corners, Norcross, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Neri Cohen (99) 6-2;6-2
1   Nikki Redelijk (17) 7-5;6-2
BULLFROG BG14-12 SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 11-14, 2013
Cary Tennis Park, Cary, NC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Corbin Dorsey (401)   6-3;6-0
32 Maddie Weber (348)   6-1;6-3
16   Peyton Lee (58) 6-0;6-2
3 Elizabeth Galush (274)   6-0;6-4
NORTH RIDGE JR. OPEN
October 4-6, 2013
North Ridge Country Club, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Yvonne Stills   6-0;6-0
Q Courtney Price (520)   6-1;6-0
S Jillian Hobbs (169)   6-0;6-0
F Lauren French (398)   4-6;6-3;7-6(0))
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (SUMTER)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Palmetto Tennis Center, Sumter, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Lindsay Zimmermann (110)   6-3;6-2
16   Yekaterina Alferova (52) 6-3;6-3
2 Lauren Joch (148)   7-5;6-4
QQ Victoria Lynch (338)   6-0;7-5
CQ Priya Polanco (86)   7-5;6-3
CS Lauren Gish (134)   6-3;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Tennis Express Zoom Vapor 9.5 Tour 30 Sec Commercial
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 WTA GEAR - RACQUETS
  Ana Ivanovic
 
YONEX EZONE Ai 98
Was: $250.00  Now: $199.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
  Angelique Kerber
 
YONEX VCore Xi 100 300G
Was: $240.00  Now: $189.00
Feedback, Demo, Video
 
  Li Na
 
BABOLAT Pure Drive
Buy Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Video
 
  Victoria Azarenka
 
WILSON Juice 100
Was: $220.00  Now: $189.00
Review, Feedback, Demo
 
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, August 20, 2014 at 2:26:56 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections