Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Abigail Forbes
Raleigh, North Carolina
 
Cary Tennis Park Academy
8th Grader, Class of 2019
 

Overall Record: 69-18 #7 on This Week's Recruiting List
EDDIE HERR INT'L CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26 - December 7, 2014
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jimena Rodriguez-Benito (119)   6-4;6-4
16  
A. Potapova
6-2;6-1
CTA CHARLOTTE JR. CLASSIC
November 8-9, 2014
Charlotte Tennis Assn, Charlotte, NC
Girls' 16 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Fleming Landau (188)   6-1;6-3
Q Margaret White (33)   6-3;7-6(9)
S Hailey Simon (342)   6-1;6-0
F Ellis Brown (140)   0-6;7-6(4);1-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexandra Angyalosy (56)   6-3;6-1
16   Rachel Papavasilopoulos (42) 5-7;6-1;6-3
2 McCartney Kessler (29)   6-4;6-0
CQ Adrienne Haynes (92)   7-5;7-5
CS Jeannie Lozowski (82)   7-6;6-3
CF   Trisha Sundaram (84) Wo (inj)*
SOUTHERN JR. CUP BG14-18
September 19-21, 2014
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Peyton Lee (75)   7-6;6-2
RR Emma Navarro (15)   6-2;6-2
RR Mai Nirundorn (4)   6-1;6-0
RR Alyse Cormier (40)   6-3;6-2
USTA NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
September 12-14, 2014
Cello International Tennis Academy, Fairfield, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Dalayna Hewitt (11)   6-4;6-4
Q Niluka Madurawe (41)   6-1;6-4
S Sara Choy (24)   6-2;3-6;6-2
F Amanda Anisimova (4)   6-2;6-3
BURGER KING USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURTS
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Elizabeth Galush (250)   6-0;6-3
32 Carling Deehr (248)   6-3;6-2
16   Chelsea Sawyer (77) 6-3;6-1
4 Caroline Gibbens (166)   6-4;6-3
CQ Allison McKamey (106)   6-3;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 2-8, 2014
Metro Tennis Associates, Peachtree City, GA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Carolyn Campana (23)   6-7(4);7-5;6-1
64 Michelle Sorokko (22)   6-3;7-6(5)
32   Kacie Harvey (10) 6-4;6-1
1-NE Jennifer Gadalov (20)   6-2;6-2
Q-NE Sophia Edwards (4)   6-1;6-1
S-NE Lea Ma (8)   3-6;6-4;1-0(6)
F-NE Nicole Mossmer (9)   6-1;6-2
USTA G14 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 13-19, 2014
Frank Veltri Tennis Center, Plantation, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Madison Tattini (88)   6-0;7-6(3)
64 Niluka Madurawe (41)   6-4;7-6(5)
32 Chelsea Kung (21)   7-5;7-6(5)
16 Caty McNally (2)   1-6;6-0;6-0
Q Alana Wolfberg (13)   6-0;6-4
S   Sophia Edwards (4) 6-2;6-1
PL   Marlee Zein (33) 7-5;7-6(0)
USTA BG14 INTERSECTIONAL -AUBURN
July 5-9, 2014
Auburn Parks & Recreational Dept, Auburn, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Sophia Edwards (4) 6-0;5-7;6-3
RR Jordan Bradley (318)   6-0;6-2
RR   Sara Choy (24) 6-1;6-4
RR   Caty McNally (2) 6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
The Landings Yacht, Golf & Tennis Club, Fort Myers, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kendall Nash (313)   6-0;6-2
16 Alexis Merrill (103)   6-3;6-0
Q   Whitney Osuigwe (3) 4-6;6-2;7-6
PL-S Esperanza Clem (93)   6-2;6-1
PL-F Ali Despain (34)   Wo (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 9-12, 2014
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Maya Smith (90) 1-6;6-0;6-4
1 Ellie Czura (199)   6-1;6-1
2 Caroline Wakefield (324)   6-1;6-0
3Q Brooke Bogdanovich (160)   6-4;6-1
3   Nami Otsuka (42) 6-1;6-2
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
April 25-28, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Rebecca Rubanov (124)   6-0;6-0
32 Ana Sharbaugh (98)   6-4;6-2
16 Chloe Hamlin (83)   4-6;6-2;6-1
Q Elizabeth Truluck (127)   6-2;6-3
S   Nicole Stephens (28) 1-6;6-3;6-3
PL Sullivan Morgus (144)   6-4;6-2
NC JR. SPRING CLOSED CHMP.
April 18-21, 2014
Spencer Love Tennis Center, Greensboro, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Carmelle Joyner (432)   6-2;6-3
16 Angelina Neiberger (293)   6-1;6-3
Q Avery Hunter (375)   Wo (inj)*
S Olivia Archer (104)   6-4;6-3
F Abigail Markel (115)   6-0;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Maeve Koscielski (62)   6-3;2-6;6-3
32   Rachel Eason (20) 2-6;6-3;6-1
2 Julia Lilien (58)   3-6;6-1;10-6
3Q Julia Deming (84)   6-2;6-3
3   Sydney Jones (25) 6-3;6-4
NORTH HILLS CLUB SPRING OPEN
April 5-6, 2014
North Hills Club, Raleigh, NC
Girls' 16 Singles Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Madison Dillon (92)   6-3;6-0
Q Abigail Markel (115)   6-1;6-7;1-0
S Catie Meighan (306)   6-3;6-3
F Elizabeth Williams (176)   7-6;6-3
GAME SET MATCH JR. OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 15-16, 2014
Southern Village Club, Chapel Hill, NC
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Loren Kim (815)   6-4;6-1
16 Carmelle Joyner (432)   6-4;6-2
Q Heidi Swope (299)   3-6;6-2;1-0(8)
S Angelina Neiberger (293)   6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Bardmoor Golf & Tennis Club, Largo, FL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Andrea Amortegui (72) 3-6;7-5;7-6(11))
1 Elli Mandlik (55)   6-2;6-1
2   Whitney Osuigwe (3) 7-6(7));7-5
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG14-12
February 7-10, 2014
Knoxville Racquet Club, Knoxville, TN
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bailey Thompson (179)   6-0;6-1
32 Grace Staes (280)   6-1;6-2
16 Ava Hrastar (24)   6-1;6-2
Q Chloe Hamlin (83)   6-0;6-1
S Emma Navarro (15)   6-3;6-1
F Vanessa Streng (34)   6-0;6-4
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG14
January 18-21, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Olivia Kapp (276)   6-1;6-4
32 Katey Fruehauf (216)   6-1;6-0
16   Ali Despain (34) 6-1;1-6;7-5
4 Taylor Garcia (113)   Wo (inj)*
CQ Abigail Gardner (181)   6-2;6-0
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Svetlana Kuznetsova

 
Click on Svetlana Kuznetsova to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/19 Nathalie Joanlanne chooses Wisconsin
12/19 Annabel Rowlands chooses Arkansas Tech
12/19 Elizabeth Yao chooses Stanford
12/18 Nicholas Paolucci chooses Kenyon
12/18 Ryan Wilson chooses Gardner-Webb
12/18 Myrna Olaya chooses Arkansas
12/18 Asher Roddy chooses N. Alabama
12/18 Bryan Einstoss chooses Hartford
12/18 Rohit Bhagat chooses Case Western
12/18 Gillian Freter chooses Endicott

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, December 17, 2014 at 2:01:43 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections