Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Will Showers
Atlanta, Georgia
 
Tennis Academy of the South
Graduate, Class of 2013
 

Overall Record: 66-11 #8 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14-21, 2013
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Taiyo Hamanaka (79)   6-1;6-1
64 Terrell Whitehurst (49)   6-1;4-6;6-2
32 Thomas Spratt (72)   6-2;6-2
16 Jordan Belga (38)   6-2;6-2
Q Henry Craig (12)   6-3;6-3
S   Mitch Stewart (4) 6-2;6-4
PL Henrik Wiersholm (5)   3-6;6-4;6-1
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (BIRMINGHAM)
July 6-8, 2013
Highland Park Tennis Center, Birmingham, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Miller (109)   6-1;7-5
16 Justin Byrd (62)   6-4;6-7;10-6
Q Sam Edwards (63)   6-3;6-1
S Christian Garay (43)   6-0;6-2
SOUTHERN BG18 CLOSED
June 15-22, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sam Brazil (144)   6-3;6-0
32 Taylor Cramer (96)   6-2;6-0
16 McClain Kessler (15)   6-4;7-6(4)
Q Parker Evertsen (69)   6-0;6-1
S Korey Lovett (37)   6-4;6-1
F Christopher Eubanks (23)   6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
May 11-13, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center/CCCTennisServices, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Chase Colton (6)   6-0;6-3
16 Shane Monroe (35)   7-6(4);3-6;6-4
Q Adam Steryous (22)   3-6;7-5;6-1
S   Thomas Mayronne (15) 6-3Ret (inj)
PL Chase Perez-Blanco (30)   6-3;6-0
BULLFROG SOUTHERN DES. BG18-16
March 29 - April 1, 2013
Columbus Regional Tennis Association, Columbus, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nick Lamart (239)   Wo (inj)*
32 Blaine Boyden (51)   6-4;6-0
16 Adam Elliget (65)   6-4;6-1
Q Trey Yates (24)   7-6(5);6-2
S   Strong Kirchheimer (17) 6-2;7-5
PL   Matthew Mendez (29) Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIP
March 10-16, 2013
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Santa Lucia (230)   6-0;6-0
64 Will Adkisson (128)   6-3;6-3
32 Sebastian Beltrame (18)   6-3;6-2
16   Roy Lederman (29) 6-3;6-1
4 Baker Newman (25)   6-1;4-6;1-0(6)
QQ   William Little (9) Wo (inj)*
BULLFROG SOUTHERN BG18-16 DES.
March 1-4, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Collier Bouchillon (208)   6-2;6-1
32 Charlie Drake (230)   6-2;6-1
16 James Lange (137)   6-3;6-3
Q   Jess Jones (20) 6-4;6-0
CQ   Abhin Sharma (19) Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (NORCROSS)
January 26-28, 2013
Hudlow Tennis Center/CCCTennisServices, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 David Durham (155)   6-4;6-2
16 Justin Byrd (62)   6-1;6-1
Q James Lange (137)   6-2;6-3
S Trey Yates (24)   6-4;7-5
F Zachary Kennedy (60)   6-0;3-0Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2012 - January 2, 2013
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Stephen Watson (12)   6-4;6-3
64   Grant Solomon (26) 7-6(4);6-3
2 Teague Hamilton (79)   6-4;6-4
3Q Chase Perez-Blanco (30)   6-2;2-6;10-6
3 Samuel Shropshire (23)   Wo (inj)*
4Q Connor Curry (41)   6-2;2-6;11-9
4   Christopher Vrabel (30) Wo (inj)*
FALL SOUTHERN CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 21-25, 2012
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Joseph Daniels (466)   6-0;6-0
32 Alexander Miller (109)   6-1;6-3
16 Thomas Spratt (72)   6-1;6-4
Q Robert Kelly (40)   6-1;6-1
S Adam Steryous (22)   6-3;6-4
F   Aaron Jumonville (52) 6-1;6-0
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
November 2-5, 2012
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jake Jacoby (84)   6-2;6-4
32 David Durham (155)   6-0;6-2
16 Alexander Miller (109)   6-1;6-2
Q Marshall Sharp (27)   6-4;4-6;6-3
S Jess Jones (20)   6-1;6-3
F Benjamin Donovan (26)   6-1;6-4
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (NORCROSS)
October 27-29, 2012
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 John Wu (112)   6-1;6-0
16   Matthew Mendez (29) 7-5;6-2
2 Carsten Fisher (77)   7-5;6-3
QQ   Harrison O'Keefe (18) 6-3;6-1
MCCALLIE JOHN STRANG CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 13-14, 2012
McCallie School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles - Red
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 David Burdett (380)   6-2;6-2
Q Eric Wagasky (253)   6-3;6-0
S Andy Martinez (73)   6-3;6-0
F McClain Kessler (15)   6-1;6-2
BULLFROG BG18-16 SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
September 28 - October 1, 2012
Raleigh Parks & Recreation Dept., Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Brent Lett (91) 7-6(4);6-4
1 Shaunish Mookerji   6-4;6-2
2   Alexander Miller (109) Wo (ill)*
BULLFROG SOUTHERN BG18-16 DES.
September 7-10, 2012
Tennis Memphis, Memphis, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Brett Derrington (511)   6-1;6-1
32 Jordan Harrell (284)   6-4;6-3
16 Trey Yates (24)   7-6(5));6-2
Q Adam Steryous (22)   6-3;7-6(5))
S Korey Lovett (37)   6-4;7-6(7)
F   Hampton Drake (32) 6-0Ret (inj)
PAPA JOHN'S GEORGIALINA CLASSIC
September 1-2, 2012
Newman Tennis Center, Augusta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles - White
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alan Norsworthy (649)   6-1;6-0
Q Joel Roberts (227)   6-1;6-1
S Jake Bouchillon (200)   6-0;6-2
F David Durham (155)   6-2;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Philipp Kohlschreiber

 
Click on Philipp Kohlschreiber to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
12/19 Nathalie Joanlanne chooses Wisconsin
12/19 Annabel Rowlands chooses Arkansas Tech
12/19 Elizabeth Yao chooses Stanford
12/18 Nicholas Paolucci chooses Kenyon
12/18 Ryan Wilson chooses Gardner-Webb
12/18 Myrna Olaya chooses Arkansas
12/18 Asher Roddy chooses N. Alabama
12/18 Bryan Einstoss chooses Hartford
12/18 Rohit Bhagat chooses Case Western
12/18 Gillian Freter chooses Endicott

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
12/19 When all you need is a little Rafa... RT @nadalnews: Rafa/NYC shirt on sale @TennisExpress
12/18 Buying a new racquet for the holidays? Check out our fun infographic!
12/17 Have you checked out the new @adidastennis barricade 2015 yet? It's great for a gift or just because! Get it here
 
 

Page updated on Friday, September 13, 2013 at 11:21:35 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections