Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


McClain Kessler
Calhoun, Georgia
 
Stephen Diaz Tennis Academy
Rising Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 75-23 #12 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Daniel Rayl (37) 6-1;6-4
1 Joseph Haig (101)   6-3;7-6(1)
2 Kevin Bondar (68)   6-3;6-3
3Q Paul Oosterbaan (4)   6-3;6-4
3 Dan Stefan (21)   6-3;6-1
4Q   Felix Corwin (8) 6-1;6-2
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Logan Staggs (6) 6-1;7-5
RR   Jake Douglas (26) 6-2;7-5
RR Michael Peters (157)   6-2;6-2
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jackson Lee (238)   6-0;6-1
64 Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-2;6-4
32   Thomas Fawcett (3) 6-1;6-2
3 Kenneth Boykin (104)   6-3;6-2
4Q   Walker Duncan (7) 6-4;6-3
SOUTHERN CLOSED BG18 CHMP.
June 14-21, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ben Gerber (213)   6-2;7-5
32 Simon Jayaram (91)   6-3;7-5
16 Grey Hamilton (54)   6-4;6-1
Q Robert Kelly (10)   1-6;6-3;7-6(2)
S Emil Reinberg (15)   6-1;5-7;6-4
F Korey Lovett (19)   6-4;1-6;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 9-12, 2014
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nicholas McDaniel (273)   6-0;6-2
32 Philip Johnston (207)   6-1;6-2
16 Alexander Miller (59)   7-6(2);6-0
Q Sam Brazil (126)   7-5;3-6;6-0
S Grey Hamilton (54)   6-4;6-2
F   Robert Kelly (10) 6-4;4-6;6-4
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
April 25-28, 2014
Clemson University, Greer, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Alexander Jones (224)   6-0;6-0
32 Sam Brazil (126)   6-2;6-3
16 John Karlawish (47)   4-6;6-3;6-0
Q Austin Bates (84)   6-1;6-2
S Trey Yates (24)   6-2;1-6;6-4
F Ziqi Wang (22)   3-6;6-4;6-4
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-13, 2014
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Taylor Fritz (3) 6-4;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
J. Carvajal Torres
  6-3;6-0
32 Anudeep Kodali (29)   4-6;7-6(5);7-5
16   Henrik Wiersholm (2) 6-2;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Josh Silverstein (31)   6-4;7-6(3)
RR Robert Seby (24)   6-0;6-4
RR   William Little (17) 6-3;3-6;6-2
RR   Walker Duncan (7) 6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Sanlando Park, Altamonte Springs, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gianlucca Massa (74)   6-1;6-4
16 Terrell Whitehurst (86)   6-2;5-7;6-4
Q   Carsten Fisher (39) 6-3;7-5
PL-S   Tate Allwardt (40) 3-6;6-0;1-0(6)
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18-16
February 7-10, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Michael Ogden (196)   6-1;6-2
32 Sam Kennedy (261)   6-0;6-0
16 Aleks Huryn (15)   6-2;6-1
Q John Karlawish (47)   6-2;6-1
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 18-21, 2014
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kalyan Chadalavada (223)   6-0;6-1
64 Jared Woodson (235)   6-1;6-0
32 Jacob Pugh (218)   6-3;6-4
16 Ziqi Wang (22)   6-1;6-1
Q Blaine Boyden (26)   6-4;6-1
S   Jess Jones 6-3;6-2
PL Robert Kelly (10)   6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Zachary Cihlar (257)   6-3;6-4
64 Alex Cauneac (168)   6-3;6-4
32 Myles Schalet (27)   6-7(4);6-2;6-0
16   Logan Staggs (6) 7-5;4-6;6-1
4 Kenneth Tao (37)   4-6;6-0;10-4
QQ Michael Genender (13)   5-7;6-2;10-5
CQ Nicolas Podesta (23)   Wo (inj)*
CS   Alexander Knight (25) 6-2;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Pensacola Parks & Recreation, Pensacola, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Bessette (146)   6-3;6-2
16 Eric Rutledge (40)   6-4;6-1
Q Spencer Furman (6)   6-0;6-0
S   Trey Yates (24) 7-6(2);6-7(5);6-2
PL   Terrance Whitehurst (20) 6-3;6-1
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Arthur Stefani   6-7(6);6-4;6-1
32 Agie Moreno (73)   2-6;6-0;6-1
16   Alexander Lebedev (28) 7-6(2);6-1
EVERT AMERICAN ITF
October 28 - November 3, 2013
Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
L. Moreno
  6-1;1-6;6-3
32 Kian McLean (94)   6-3;6-2
16 Ezequiel Cerrini (52)   6-2;4-0;Retired
Q   Alfredo Perez (8) 6-3;6-2
64 Alexander Lebedev (28)   6-3;6-2
32 Felepe Resende (250)   6-1;6-0
16
S. Donarski
  6-4;6-1
BULLFROG BG18-16 SOUTHERN DESIGNATED
October 11-14, 2013
Raleigh Parks & Recreation Dept., Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jonathan O'Neal (115)   2-1Ret (inj)
32 Hayes Sherman (305)   6-3;6-1
16 Elijah Melendez (105)   6-1;6-2
Q Wood Benton (66)   6-4;6-4
S Korey Lovett (19)   4-2;3-5;1-0(12)
F Robert Kelly (10)   5-4;1-4;1-0(8)
BULLFROG SOUTHERN CUP BG14-18
September 20-22, 2013
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Korey Lovett (19) 5-3;4-2
RR Wood Benton (66)   5-3;3-5;10-8
RR Charlton Boyd (456)   6-1;6-2
RR   Ziqi Wang (22) 6-4;6-7;10-7
BULLFROG USTA SOUTHERN BG18-16
September 6-9, 2013
Tennis Memphis, Memphis, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Charlton Boyd (456)   6-2;6-0
32 Robert Loeb (24)   6-0;3-0Ret (inj)
16 Pally Ray (67)   6-4;6-2
Q Steven Karl (34)   6-2;6-4
S   Korey Lovett (19) 7-5;6-3
PL Michael Kay (15)   6-0;6-2
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (WEST HARTFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Conard High School, West Hartford, CT,
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Bartholomew Panarese (122)   6-3;7-5
16 Justin Burrus (490)   6-1;6-2
Q Josh Silverstein (31)   7-6;6-2
S Jack Turchetta (63)   6-1;6-3
F Taiyo Hamanaka (58)   6-4;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
BECOME A FAN
 
  Help build our following.
 
  Follow us on Facebook
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/22 Get it
8/21 We have the deets on @AnaIvanovic's @adidastennis dress for the #usopen in our latest blog
8/21 Did you catch the tennis showdown between @serenawilliams and David Letterman? Read here
8/21 Tennis Express founder Brad Blume accepts the #ALSIceBucketChallenge to raise awareness! See who he nominates
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 19, 2014 at 2:02:02 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections