Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


J. T. Nishimura
San Jose, California
 
Recent Graduate
Class of 2014
 

Overall Record: 39-7 Top 50 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Michael Peters (159)   6-3;6-1
64 Korey Lovett (19)   6-3;6-2
32   Noah Rubin 6-2;4-6;6-1
3   Felix Corwin (9) 2-6;6-3;1-0(5)
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Daniel Kerznerman (6) 6-0;6-4
RR   Korey Lovett (19) 6-4;4-6;7-5
RR Jorge Emanuel Ortiz-Garcia (228)   6-2;6-1
RR Dan Stefan (21)   6-3;6-4
NORCAL SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS B18-16
June 7-17, 2014
California State University, Sacramento, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sreyas Kolachalam (93)   6-1;6-1
16 Sean Ko (110)   6-0;6-0
Q Joshua Pompan (46)   6-2;6-4
S Alexander Keyser (17)   7-5;6-0
F Cameron Klinger (22)   6-3;4-6;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
USTA Northern California, Stanford, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brandon Yeoh (41)   6-4;7-5
16 Robert Seby (26)   6-2;6-2
Q Cameron Klinger (22)   6-3;6-1
S Adrian Chamdani (17)   6-3;4-6;6-2
F Ryan Cheng (27)   6-1;6-2
RIO DEL ORO JR. EXCELLENCE
April 26 - May 4, 2014
Rio Del Oro Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Marco Barretto (564)   6-0;6-0
16 Tommy Cheng (157)   6-1;6-0
Q Everett Maltby (72)   6-1;6-1
S   Adrian Chamdani (17) Wo (inj)*
PL   Cameron Klinger (22) Wo (inj)*
NATOMAS JR. SUPER SERIES
March 29-30, 2014
Natomas Racquet Club, Sacramento, CA
Boys' 18 Singles - A
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
Q Victor Pham (25)   8-5
S Sreyas Kolachalam (93)   8-1
NORCAL JR. SINGLES EXCELLENCE
March 1-9, 2014
Gold River Racquet Club, Gold River, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Sean Hill (18)   6-1;6-1
Q Luke Whalen (121)   6-0;6-4
S Jonathan Li (101)   6-2;6-4
F Cameron Klinger (22)   6-3;6-0
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Palm Valley Country Club, Palm Desert, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Brandon Yeoh (41)   6-2;6-1
16   Kenneth Tao (36) 1-6;6-1;6-0
2   Joshua Pompan (46) Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
City of Irvine Community Services, Irvine, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 James Ponwith (224)   6-1;6-1
16 Grayson Broadus (88)   6-0;6-1
Q   Logan Staggs (5) 7-5;3-6;7-6(7)
CQ David Ball (87)   6-3;6-3
CS   Austin Rapp (15) Wo (emerg)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (SEASCAPE)
October 26-28, 2013
Seascape Sports Club, Aptos, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Calin Dumitrescu (272)   6-0;6-2
16 Sean Ko (110)   6-3;6-2
Q Jayanth Chintham (108)   6-0;6-0
S Lane Leschly (26)   6-3;6-0
F Logan Staggs (5)   6-1;6-1
ALAMEDA BG18 JR. EXCELLENCE
October 12-20, 2013
Harbor Bay Club, Alameda, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Zachary Low (507)   6-2;6-2
16 Luke Whalen (121)   6-0;6-3
Q   Joshua Pompan (46) 6-1;6-2
CQ   Anatoliy Beynars (633) Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (STANFORD)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
Usta Northern California, Stanford, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Matthew Campana (165)   6-0;6-0
16 Bryce McKelvie (151)   6-2;6-3
Q Daniel Cardiff (98)   6-2;6-1
S Everett Maltby (72)   6-4;6-2
F Jake Douglas (27)   6-4;6-1
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Rafael Nadal

 
Click on Rafael Nadal to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst
10/17 Lauren Hidalgo-Smith chooses Stephen F. Austin
10/17 Danny Waung chooses Assumption
10/17 Michael Peters chooses Harvard
10/17 Adrienne Sturgis chooses UCSD

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
10/16 [NEW] #RafaelNadal Gear Guide Tennis Express
10/16 Roger Federer Fall Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, August 26, 2014 at 2:02:17 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections