Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alexandra Sanford
Westerville, Ohio
 
Olentangy Orange High School
Rising Sophomore, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 63-15 #3 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA G18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 31 - August 9, 2014
Youth Tennis San Diego, San Diego, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Cameron Kriscunas (80)   6-4;6-4
64 Alexa Graham (11)   2-6;6-3;6-4
32 Cameron Corse (26)   6-1;6-2
16 Helen Altick (11)   6-2;6-4
Q Chiara Lommer (19)   6-2;6-3
S   Kayla Day (8) 6-1;7-5
PL Lexi Milunovich (33)   6-3;6-4
USTA G16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Virginia Beach Tennis & Country Club, Virginia Beach, VA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Abigail Desiatnikov (2)   6-2;6-2
64   Sydney Riley (20) 3-6;6-3;6-2
2 Elizabeth Tedford (73)   6-2;6-2
3Q Lilian Burchell (61)   6-0;6-1
3 Lindsay Song (88)   6-3;7-5
4Q Maria Mateas (3)   6-3;6-4
4 Ashley Lahey (24)   6-3;6-4
QQ Clarissa Hand (6)   6-0;6-2
CQ Maria Ross (32)   6-2;6-3
CS Elizabeth Scotty (1)   6-3;6-0
CF   Chiara Lommer (19) 6-3;5-7;10-4
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Claire Liu (1) 7-6;6-1
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Kolie Allen (75)   6-1;6-1
64 Emily Luetschwager (165)   6-0;6-1
32 Alexandra Abele (192)   6-1;6-1
16 Elysia Bolton (10)   6-3;6-4
Q Karyna Bihel (92)   6-1;6-1
S   Isabella Lorenzini (29) 4-6;6-3;6-1
PL Michelle Linden (70)   6-0;6-3
INTERNATIONAL GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS ITF
June 6-14, 2014
The Merion Cricket Club, Haverford, PA
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Francesca Dilorenzo (2) 6-0;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Cameron Corse (26)   2-6;6-3;6-4
Q Jessica Livianu (21)   6-3;6-2
S Kayla Day (8)   6-2;4-6;6-0
F   Ryan Peus (12) 6-1;6-1
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64
T. Sabljarevic
  6-0;6-0
32   Mia Horvit (13) 6-1;6-1
METROPOLIA OPEN
April 28 - May 4, 2014
Coral Gables, FL
Girls' 18 Qualifying
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ana Canahuate (421)   6-1;6-0
32 Emma Decoste (9)   6-2;6-0
16 Nicole Coopersmith   6-2;6-2
64 Sabrina Faybyshev (100)   7-5;6-1
32 Julia Eshet (67)   6-3;4-6;6-1
16  
A. Rahmanparast
6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Opala Dhingra (51)   6-3;6-1
32 Jessica Anzo (16)   6-4;6-3
16 Maddie Pothoff (16)   6-1;6-4
Q   Makenna Jones (10) 2-6;7-5;6-1
PL-S   Alaina Miller (9) 6-1;6-4
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Abigail Chiu (34)   6-0;6-1
RR Jada Robinson (41)   6-1;6-1
RR Marybeth Hurley (27)   5-7;7-5;6-4
RR Priya Niezgoda (41)   7-5;6-3
USTA MIDWEST G18 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Girls' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Davina Nguyen (106)   6-7(5);6-4;6-1
32 Rugile Valiunaite (171)   6-2;7-6(1)
16   Bianca Moldovan (19) 7-5;6-1
3 Christina Zordani (63)   6-3;6-0
QQ Chiara Lommer (19)   6-4;6-4
CQ Elizabeth Zordani (41)   Wd (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Ridgeland Tennis Center, Ridgeland, MS
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Riley Reeves (135)   6-3;6-2
16 Caitlin Calkins (74)   6-2;6-3
Q Sarah Dreyfuss (25)   3-6;6-4;6-2
S   Abigail Chiu (34) 7-6(5);6-2
PL Star Makarome (27)   Wo (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Five Seasons Sports Club, Burr Ridge, IL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Dhanya Asokumar (243)   6-2;6-4
32   Leigh Friedman (247) Wo (ill)*
2   Anna Short (114) Wo (ill)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Morgan Valentine (79)   6-3;6-0
64 Natalia Perry (60)   6-2;4-6;6-0
32 Taylor Bridges (35)   6-1;6-1
16 Bess Waldram (40)   6-1;6-2
Q Kenadi Hance (58)   6-3;6-3
S Nicole Kalhorn (42)   6-0;6-1
F   Kayla Day (8) 2-6;6-3;6-3
EDDIE HERR INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS AT IMG A
November 28 - December 8, 2013
IMG Academy - Bollettieri Tennis Program, Bradenton, FL
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Natalia Barbery (565)   6-2;6-1
32   Rebecca Weissmann (27) 6-1;7-6(3)
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED G16
November 9-11, 2013
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeannie Nash (118)   6-2;6-1
32 Tara Veluvolu (70)   6-3;6-1
16 Chiara Lommer (19)   6-2;6-7;6-3
Q Andjelija Bozovic (100)   7-6;6-0
S Isabella Lorenzini (29)   6-2;6-3
F Marybeth Hurley (27)   6-1;7-6(4))
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (ST. LOUIS)
October 26-28, 2013
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Girls' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Libby Rickeman (193)   6-1;6-2
16 Elysia Bolton (10)   6-3;6-3
Q Morgan Coppoc (25)   7-5;6-4
S Tara Veluvolu (70)   6-1;6-0
F Victoria Flores (21)   4-6;6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 WTA PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Ana Ivanovic

 
Click on Ana Ivanovic to view and buy her equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch her video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/21 We have the deets on @AnaIvanovic's @adidastennis dress for the #usopen in our latest blog
8/21 Did you catch the tennis showdown between @serenawilliams and David Letterman? Read here
8/21 Tennis Express founder Brad Blume accepts the #ALSIceBucketChallenge to raise awareness! See who he nominates
 
 

Page updated on Wednesday, August 20, 2014 at 2:02:15 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections