Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Vincent Lin
Schaumburg, Illinois
 
Schaumburg High School
Rising Senior, Class of 2015
 

Overall Record: 69-21 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Zachary Fryer (113)   6-3;6-1
64 Kevin Bondar (68)   6-2;6-3
32   Collin Altamirano 6-1;6-2
3 Daniel Gealer (46)   6-0;6-3
4Q Adrian Chamdani (17)   6-3;6-2
4 Kalman Boyd (4)   7-5;0-6;1-0(7)
CQ   Walker Duncan (7) 6-2;6-3
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26-29, 2014
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Michael Kay (15) 6-2;7-5
RR Matthew Gamble (8)   7-5;6-3
RR Emanuel Llamas (100)   6-1;6-2
RR Zachary Lieb (102)   6-0;6-3
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Colin Markes (98)   6-2;6-3
64 Alex Diaz (50)   6-2;6-2
32   Alfredo Perez (8) 6-3;6-3
3 Adam Blasinsky (72)   6-1;6-3
4Q Grey Hamilton (54)   6-2;6-4
4 Jacob Hansen (18)   6-7;6-4;10-5
CQ Blaine Boyden (26)   6-3;6-3
CS Robert Kelly (10)   7-6;7-6
CF   Walker Duncan (7) 6-4;6-3
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Andre Liu (578)   6-1;6-1
64 Conner Andersen (216)   6-4;6-2
32 Alex Ross (53)   6-3;6-1
16 Radhakrishna Vishnubhotla (167)   6-2;6-2
Q   Paul Oosterbaan (4) 6-4;5-7;6-4
CQ Aaron Sandberg (44)   6-3;6-2
CS   Felix Corwin (8) 7-5;6-2
MIDWEST L2 TEAM CUP - B18
June 13-15, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Davis Crocker (63)   6-2;1-6;10-8
RR Branden Metzler (234)   6-3;6-2
RR Aaron Sandberg (44)   7-5;6-3
RR   John McNally (1) 6-3;6-4
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS -B18 QUALIFIER
June 6-10, 2014
Homewood-Flossmoor, Homewood, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Daniel Levine (170)   4-6;6-0;6-0
32 Joey Charbel (905)   6-1;6-0
16 Miguel Monge (294)   6-2;6-2
Q Eddie Grabill (41)   7-6(5);6-4
S   Aron Hiltzik (1) 6-2;6-3
PL Peter Tarwid (50)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 24-26, 2014
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gianni Mancini (144)   6-1;6-1
16 Ryan Dickerson (83)   6-2;6-1
Q   John McNally (1) 6-4;2-6;6-4
PL-S Johnathan Small (11)   6-4;2-6;11-9
PL-F Daniel Grunberger (33)   4-6;6-3;10-3
THE EASTER BOWL ITF TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-13, 2014
EL Kuhle, Rancho Mirage, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Logan Staggs (6)   6-4;5-7;6-3
32   Kalman Boyd (4) 7-6(9);6-1
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 David Goulak (55)   6-1;6-4
32 Andrew Mashhadi (350)   6-1;6-1
16   Rafael Lenhard (42) 6-2;6-2
64 Jesse Ruder-Hook (126)   6-2;6-0
32   Sameer Kumar (6) 6-4;6-4
USTA CLAREMONT ITF
March 22-30, 2014
c/o Biszantz Family Tennis Center, Claremont, CA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Bernardo Oliveira (109)   6-3;6-3
32 William Genesen (15)   6-4;6-3
16   Liam Caruana (19) 6-2;6-1
USTA MIDWEST B18 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
Moorland Park Tennis Center, New Berlin, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Shouta Fukamachi (344)   6-0;6-1
32 Brian Pecyna (234)   6-2;6-3
16 Ben Vandixhorn (89)   4-6;6-1;6-2
Q Michael Dube (112)   6-2;6-2
S Felix Corwin (8)   6-3;5-7;7-6(1))
F   John McNally (1) 6-4;6-7(5);6-1
USTA CLOSED REGIONAL TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Will Drumwright (290)   6-0;6-0
16 Dhruv Yadav (108)   7-6(3);6-2
Q Luke Tsai (96)   6-0;6-1
S Aaron Sandberg (44)   7-6(6);4-6;6-2
F Daniel Rayl (37)   6-3;7-5
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Genesys Athletic Club, Grand Blanc, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Deepak Indrakanti (111)   7-6(4);6-0
32 Nathan Griffin (81)   7-5;6-3
16 Jasper Koenen (70)   4-6;6-2;6-1
Q Austin Hussey (68)   6-2;6-1
S Peter Tarwid (50)   6-0;6-4
F Martin Joyce (39)   6-3;4-6;6-2
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jesse Ruder-Hook (126)   6-1;6-2
64 Jake Jacoby (69)   6-2;6-2
32   Logan Staggs (6) 7-5;6-4
3 Daniel Grunberger (33)   7-5;6-3
4Q   Daniel Yun (41) 7-6(3);1-6;10-4
ORANGE BOWL INT'L TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 9-15, 2013
Orange Bowl International Tennis Champio, Plantation, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
A. Aleshchev
6-4;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tillman Haynes (96)   6-0;6-1
16   James Wasserman (62) 2-6;6-3;30-0Ret (ill)
2   Alex Ross (53) Wo (ill)*
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Dennis Afanasev (42)   6-1;6-1
16 Lincoln Metz (248)   6-0;6-0
64 Daniel Maese (60)   3-6;6-2;6-4
32   Stephen Madonia (14) 7-6(2);6-3
PAN AMERICAN ITF
October 7-12, 2013
Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Grayson Broadus (87)   4-6;6-2;6-0
16
C. Martinez De Pena
  6-2;6-1
64 A.J. Catanzariti (28)   6-2;7-5
32 Marshall Dagostine (110)   6-2;6-2
16   Taylor Fritz (3) 6-2;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (KALAMAZOO)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
YMCA of Greater Kalamazoo, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Jayanth Chintham (110)   6-2;6-2
16 Nathan Griffin (81)   6-2;6-4
Q Jasper Koenen (70)   6-2;6-1
S Davis Crocker (63)   5-7;6-2;7-5
F Maximilian Fliegner (38)   6-3;7-5
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS VIDEO
 
Tennis Express 15 Sec Commercial Rafael Nadal
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/21 Rianna Valdes chooses USC
8/20 Samantha Hampton chooses Arizona State
8/20 Patrick Wyeth chooses Boston College
8/20 David Mitchell chooses Army
8/20 Catalin Mateas chooses Duke
8/20 Abby Knedlik chooses Schreiner
8/20 Michael Genender chooses Stanford
8/20 Anna Ulyashchenko chooses Boston College
8/20 Billy Wilson chooses Brandeis
8/19 Vincent Lin chooses Duke

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
8/20 Check out the sleek limited edition Nike sneaks the pros are wearing at night at the US Open
8/20 .@AnaIvanovic accepted the #ALSIceBucketChallenge and nominated @rogerfederer and @serenawilliams. Watch
8/19 Check @serenawilliams' day and night dresses for the US Open. Talk about stylish!
8/18 Don't forget you can score @rogerfederer's winning look at Tennis Express! Shop here
 
 

Page updated on Thursday, August 21, 2014 at 5:56:20 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections