Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Bennett Crane
Huntersville, North Carolina
 
Randy Pate Tennis Academy
Rising Senior, Class of 2016
 

Overall Record: 63-16 #8 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA NATIONAL CHMP. WILD CARD PLAYOFF
July 20-23, 2015
Arlington Tennis Center/Arlington Parks, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Nick Grove (560) Wd (inj)*
CLEMSON/FURMAN SOUTHERN L1A CHMP.
May 1-4, 2015
Clemson University, Clemson, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Hunter Horton (307)   2-6;6-2;6-1
32 Christian Hess (181)   6-0;6-0
16 Chase Schupp (167)   6-3;6-1
Q Alex Diaz (75)   6-4;6-0
S Abhin Sharma (44)   Wo (ill)*
F   Robert Loeb (14) 4-4Ret (ill)
USTA SOUTHERN DESIGNATED L2
April 24-27, 2015
Lagoon Park Tennis Center, Montgomery, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Jeremy Yuan (88)   6-4;6-1
32 Sami Soufi (92)   6-1;6-1
16 Alex Steryous (199)   6-0;6-3
Q Matthew Galush (74)   6-2;6-2
S Galen Lee (47)   0-6;7-6(5);6-4
F   Robert Loeb (14) 6-3;6-2
USTA SOUTHERN L1A CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 27-30, 2015
Raleigh Parks, Rec & Cultural Resources, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Paul Hendrix (78)   6-4;6-2
32 Anthony Abbott (259)   6-2;6-2
16 Jonathan Jemison (83)   6-4;6-2
Q Sean Sculley (14)   3-6;6-4;6-4
S   Steven Karl (29) 6-4;3-1Ret (inj)
PL   Blaine Boyden (32) Wo (inj)*
USTA SOUTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 6-9, 2015
Baylor School, Chattanooga, TN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Ladd Harrison (129)   5-7;6-1;6-4
32 Jonathan Jemison (83)   6-3;6-3
16   Abhin Sharma (44) 6-2;3-6;6-2
3 Cotter Wilson (82)   6-1;6-3
CQ Bailey Showers (58)   6-4;3-6;1-0(10)
CS Beau Pelletier (37)   6-3;3-6;1-0(11)
CF   Galen Lee (47) 7-6(12));6-3
SOUTHERN WINTER L1 CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
January 17-20, 2015
Van Der Meer Tennis Center, Hilton Head Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Joshua Doman (356)   6-0;6-2
64 Ladd Harrison (129)   6-2;6-2
32 Galen Lee (47)   6-2;7-5
16 Spencer Richey (28)   6-3;6-2
Q Robert Loeb (14)   6-2;1-0Ret (inj)
S   Oliver Crawford (6) 6-3;6-1
PL Steven Karl (29)   6-4;6-0
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2014 - January 2, 2015
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Jake Van Emburgh (8) 6-3;7-6(3)
1 Eliot Rozovsky (171)   6-4;6-2
2 Hardy Brown (152)   Wo (pc)*
3Q Jack Tascher (57)   6-1;6-2
3 Lukas Greif (18)   6-1;6-1
4Q Brandon Stringfellow (35)   6-4;6-1
4 Christopher Ephron (59)   7-5;6-2
QQ Payton Holden (41)   6-2;6-4
CQ   Noah Makarome (28) 7-5;6-2
ICY HOT FALL INDOOR L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 26-30, 2014
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club, Louisville, KY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Sebastian Bromley (402)   6-2;6-1
16 Daniel Lineberry (216)   6-4;6-0
Q Paul Lahue (191)   6-4;6-0
S   Alex Diaz (75) 6-3;6-0
PL Zach Jennings (79)   5-7;7-6;1-0
CTA CHARLOTTE JR. CLASSIC
November 8-9, 2014
Charlotte Tennis Assn, Charlotte, NC
Boys' 18 Singles White
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 William Liam Wiggins (208)   6-2;6-3
Q Jeremy Yuan (88)   6-0;6-1
S Nicholas McDaniel (357)   6-3;6-0
F Spencer Brown (60)   6-3;6-1
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 31 - November 3, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Trevor Croyder (168)   6-2;6-4
32   Patrick Sklenka (123) 6-4;6-4
2 Chase Schupp (167)   6-0;6-0
3Q Joseph Klokow (218)   6-3;6-1
3 Ian Melnik (226)   6-2;7-6(4)
ICY HOT USTA SOUTHERN L2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
October 17-20, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Morgan Stone (104)   3-6;6-2;6-2
32 Sami Soufi (92)   6-2;6-1
16   Bailey Showers (58) 2-6;6-3;6-3
3   Jonathan Jemison (83) 6-3;6-0
K-SWISS KIAWAH ISLAND JR. CHMP.
October 11-12, 2014
Kiawah Island Resort, Kiawah Island, SC
Boys' 18 Singles White
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Alexander Vanezis (290)   6-4;6-3
Q Jacob Fuqua (559)   6-0;6-0
S
A. Becker
  6-1;6-0
F Chase Schupp (167)   6-4;4-6;1-0(4)
SOUTHERN JR. CUP BG14-18
September 19-21, 2014
Champions Club, Lupton City, TN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Brandon Freestone (89)   6-2;6-4
RR Sean Sculley (14)   6-4;7-5
RR Chase Schupp (167)   6-2;7-5
RR Matthew Graft (313)   6-3;6-4
33RD ANNUAL RRC JR. CLASSIC
September 6-7, 2014
Raleigh Racquet Club Inc, Raleigh, NC
Boys' 18 Singles Blue
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Taylor Boole (393)   6-0;6-0
Q Alexander Yang (248)   6-3;6-3
S   George Lovitt (188) 4-6;6-4;1-0
PL Austin Allen (309)   7-6;6-1
USTA SOUTHERN CLAY COURT BG18
August 30 - September 2, 2014
Highland Park Tennis Center, Birmingham, AL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Colton Phillips (363)   6-2;6-1
64   Christopher Yun (28) 3-6;6-3;6-1
2 Tyler Vermillion (967)   6-2;6-0
3Q Jeffrey Dayton (199)   6-4;6-2
3 Aleks Huryn (24)   7-5;6-4
4Q Christopher Anders (178)   7-6;6-1
4 Lorenzo Rollhauser (115)   6-4;6-4
CQ Alex Steryous (199)   6-0;6-1
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Kyle Seelig (26) 7-5;4-6;6-3
1 Rae Lan (69)   6-3;3-6;1-0(8)
2   Nick Stachowiak (10) 6-4;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Joao Sousa

 
Click on Joao Sousa to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
8/01 Ana Madcur chooses Miami (FL)
8/01 Fabian Fallert chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Leyla Martinez chooses Concordia (TX)
7/31 Filip Kraljevic chooses Ole Miss
7/31 Andrew Klein chooses Hope
7/31 Justin Folkert chooses Hope
7/31 Michael Kiley chooses Hope
7/31 Mark Vanderstoep chooses Hope
7/31 Rachel Tyson chooses Texas Lutheran
7/31 Andy Cardenas chooses Texas Lutheran

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/19 Great gear, and mor deals than Black Friday. Check out our Amazon Prime sale here
5/26 Hey rising stars, what do you think about the ubiquitous kid worn my so many at #RG15? More
5/20 Nike Women's Summer Gear Guide Tennis Express
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 28, 2015 at 2:03:05 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections