Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


David Horneffer
Brookfield, Wisconsin
 
Brookfield East High School
Rising Junior, Class of 2016 (SPR '16)
 

Overall Record: 69-16 Top 25 Strength of Schedule
USTA MIDWEST B18 OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 19-22, 2014
Forest City Tennis Center, Rockford, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nicholas Calzolano (337)   6-0;6-1
64 Kevin Brown (359)   6-2;6-0
32 Ivan Rakic (218)   6-1;6-2
16 Nicholas Werner (187)   6-0;7-6(2))
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brenden Volk (29)   6-4;6-3
64   David Goulak (64) 6-3;;6-7;6-3
2   Payam Ahmadi (67) 6-2;6-4
USTA BG16 ZONE TEAM- ST LOUIS
July 3-7, 2014
Dwight Davis Tennis Center, St Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Austin Diehl (210)   6-2;6-1
RR Connor Johnston (42)   7-6(5));6-2
RR M. McCormick (85)   6-1;6-0
RR Ryan Fu (33)   6-2;6-0
RR Kevin Xu (186)   7-6(5));6-2
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Jake Zalenski (371)   6-3;6-0
64 Eric Hollingsworth (371)   6-1;6-3
32 Mitchell Thai (169)   7-5;6-4
16 Tytus Metzler (232)   6-1;6-4
Q Daniel Boussom (54)   6-0;3-6;6-4
S   Connor Johnston (42) 6-3;6-2
PL JJ Wolf (7)   Wo (pc)*
WI DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 13-17, 2014
North Shore Elite, Milwaukee, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Cecil Lingard (320)   6-3;6-2
16 Ryan Risgaard (493)   6-0;6-3
Q Juan Perez (427)   6-2;6-4
S Doug Francken (163)   6-1;6-1
F Jake Van Emburgh (21)   Wd (inj)*
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Thornton (644)   6-2;6-1
32 Jack Winkler (292)   6-1;6-2
16 TJ Oosterbaan (239)   6-2;6-1
Q Bill Duo (29)   6-1;6-1
S Robin Engel (87)   6-4;6-2
F   Jake Van Emburgh (21) 7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Lubomir Cuba (79) 6-3;6-3
1   Gianni Ross (5) 6-4;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Varun Shanker (247)   6-1;6-1
32 Jack Martin-Dyer (180)   6-4;6-3
16 Bill Duo (29)   6-1;6-1
Q Jake Van Emburgh (21)   7-5;6-2
S   John McNally (2) 6-4;6-4
PL   Gianni Ross (5) 7-6(2);6-2
USTA MIDWEST L3 TOURNAMENT
January 11-12, 2014
Four Lakes Athletic Club, Elkhorn, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Kristopher Ortega (117)   6-0;6-1
16 Brian Pecyna (245)   6-4;6-2
Q Austin Russell (562)   6-0;6-4
S Temilope Adelakun (248)   6-4;6-3
F James Spaulding (237)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brandon Holt (21)   6-1;6-4
64 Timothy Wang (43)   6-4;2-6;6-4
32   Joseph Gray (113) 6-3;6-4
3   Chase Burton (56) 6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L2 DEC. DES. B16
December 7-9, 2013
Dayton Center Courts & Tennis Academy, Dayton, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Tyler Krantz (443)   6-1;6-0
32 William Thornton (644)   6-2;6-4
16 Justin Hyman (224)   6-2;6-4
Q Nico Mostardi (131)   6-3;1-6;6-3
S Daniel Boussom (54)   6-1Ret (inj)
F JJ Wolf (7)   6-3;4-3Ret (inj)
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Fletcher Scott (82)   6-1;6-2
16 Joseph Thomas (118)   6-4;6-2
Q   Gianni Ross (5) 6-4;6-4
CQ   JJ Wolf (7) 6-3;6-2
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B16
November 9-11, 2013
Riverview Athletic Club, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Azad Koya (552)   6-1;6-0
32 Kailas Sane (179)   6-3;6-3
16   Daniel Boussom (54) 6-3;6-4
3 Ian Landwehr (123)   6-3;6-4
QQ Alex Taylor (240)   6-2;6-2
CQ Robin Engel (87)   6-2;6-3
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (GRAND BLANC)
October 26-28, 2013
Genesys Athletic Club, Grand Blanc, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ian Yi (113)   6-7(5);6-0;1-0Ret (inj)
16   Robin Engel (87) 6-3;7-5
2 David Zhang (203)   6-3;6-0
QQ Jesse Levitin (210)   6-3;6-3
CQ Deepak Indrakanti (114)   7-6(5);2-0Ret (inj)
CS   Jordan Benjamin (50) 6-1;6-2
NORTH SHORE ELITE BG18-16 L6
October 18-20, 2013
North Shore Elite, Milwaukee, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Logan Symes   6-0;6-0
Q Brett Conard (849)   6-1;6-1
S Kevin Ballecer (347)   7-5;6-7(3);1-0(10-8)
F Robin Engel (87)   Wo (inj)*
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (MINNEAPOLIS)
August 31 - September 2, 2013
University of Minnesota-Baseline Tennis Center, Minneapolis, MN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Charlie Adkins (363)   6-2;6-3
16 Robert Krill (93)   6-3;7-5
Q   Ryan Marker (124) 6-1;6-1
CQ Kaleb Dobbs (187)   7-6(6);6-2
CS Danny Thomas (8)   6-4;6-3
WESTERN RACQUET OPEN L6
August 12-14, 2013
Western Racquet Club, Elm Grove, WI
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Dakota Tollakson   6-2;6-1
Q William Conley   6-2;6-2
S Kevin Ballecer (347)   6-3;6-2
F Robert Krill (93)   6-1;6-2
MEGAN FONG JR. OPEN L6
August 9-11, 2013
Forest City Tennis Center, Rockford, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
S Neil Mediratta   6-0;6-0
F Jonluke Passett (542)   6-0;6-0
USTA ZONE TEAM BG16 - ST LOUIS
July 24-28, 2013
Dwight Davice Tennis Center, St Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Conner Doyle (952)   6-3;6-0
RR Alex Mascioli (110)   6-1;6-3
RR Daniel Tornea (418)   6-1;6-2
RR Simon Vernier (297)   7-6;6-1
RR Alexander Punj (768)   6-2;6-2
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Prince Tour 98 Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
7/22 We have new @lifeisgood gear in stock! It's sure to put you in a good mood
7/22 ICYMI, this video of Roger Federer playing tennis with Lindsey Vonn on a glacier is as awesome as it sounds
7/21 It's back-to-school time again, and we have the coolest gear in town! Details here
7/21 Congrats to @CaroWozniacki for taking home the Istanbul title! See her flattering @adidastennis by Stella gear here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, July 22, 2014 at 2:04:04 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections