Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gianni Ross
La Grange, Illinois
 
Score Tennis Club
Sophomore, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 84-24 Top 5 Strength of Schedule
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
October 11-13, 2014
Tennis Association of Midland, Midland, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ananth Raghavan (92)   6-3;6-2
16 Ben Vandixhorn (85)   6-1;6-3
Q Michael Tran (75)   6-1;6-2
S   Spencer Furman (6) 4-6;6-2;7-6(8
PL   Alex Ross (51) Wo (inj)*
US OPEN JR. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP
August 31 - September 7, 2014
Flushing Meadows, NY
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
L. Harris
  6-3;6-4
16  
S. Soendergaard
6-7(4);6-1;6-2
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sean Burnette (89)   6-0;6-0
64 Andrew Gu (41)   6-4;6-3
32 Sean Sculley (29)   6-2;6-1
16 Trent Bryde (4)   6-3;6-4
Q Zeke Clark (7)   6-4;6-3
S   John McNally (2) 6-2;7-6(3)
PL Oliver Crawford (8)   7-6(3);6-4
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Evan Bynoe (80)   6-1;6-4
64 Noah Schachter (12)   6-2;7-5
32   Kenneth Connor Hance (3) 6-4;6-3
3 Charlie Sharton (87)   6-2;6-2
4Q Oliver Crawford (8)   6-2;7-5
4 Kyrylo Tsygura (13)   6-3;4-6;10-5
QQ Abhijeet Joshi (20)   7-5;6-2
CQ Jacob Walker (44)   6-3;6-2
CS   Timothy Sah (10) 6-2;6-2
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Chase Wood (18)   6-4;6-4
RR   Jacob Brumm (6) 6-7;6-2;6-1
RR   Alexander Keyser (16) 4-6;7-6;6-2
RR Jorge Isaias Ortiz-Garcia (282)   6-2;6-3
RR Joseph McAllister (117)   6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Yifei Li (351)   6-0;6-0
64 Nicholas Marino (239)   6-0;6-0
32 Denali Kitayama (46)   6-1;6-2
16 Jacob Edelchik (88)   6-2;6-4
Q Jake Van Emburgh (12)   6-2;7-6(6)
S JJ Wolf (7)   7-5;6-2
F Connor Johnston (42)   2-6;7-6(3);6-0
MIDWEST L2 TEAM CUP - B18
June 13-15, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nicholas Solarewicz (244)   6-1;6-2
RR Luke Tsai (94)   6-4;6-4
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS B16
June 7-10, 2014
Oak Brook Tennis Center, Oak Brook, IL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zachary Wood (682)   6-0;6-0
32 Lawrence Hiquiana (561)   6-0;6-2
16 Nicholas Marino (239)   6-0;6-0
Q Tom Bickel (202)   Wo (inj)*
S Michael Czlonka (154)   6-0;6-0
F Mark Wu (146)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Robert Loeb (26)   6-1;6-0
Q Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;6-3
S Patrick Kypson (2)   6-0;6-1
F Sam Riffice (1)   7-6;2-6;6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Logan Walker (478)   6-3;6-1
32 William Shkrob (99)   6-3;6-1
16 Gregory Anderson (139)   6-0;7-5
64 Mwendwa Mbithi (13)   6-2;7-5
32 Pietro Rimondini (21)   6-2;6-2
16   Vasil Kirkov (3) 6-7(1);7-6(2);6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Sharton (111)   6-1;6-4
32 David Goulak (45)   6-4;7-5
16   Zeke Clark (7) 2-6;6-3;6-2
3 Payton Holden (26)   6-1;6-4
CQ   Pietro Rimondini (21) 6-0;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Pham (48)   6-0;6-4
16   Sam Riffice (1) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Robert Loeb (26) 6-4;7-6(5)
RR Daniel Gealer (48)   6-2;6-2
RR Kawika Lam (113)   6-1;6-3
RR Jordan Benjamin (32)   6-3;6-4
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Hollingsworth (390)   6-0;6-0
32 Tyler Krill (204)   6-0;6-1
16 Kristopher Ortega (110)   6-1;7-6(3)
Q   Danny Thomas (6) 4-6;7-5;7-6(6)
CQ Daniel Mateescu (143)   7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sebastian Mermersky (11) 3-6;6-2;6-1
1 David Horneffer (35)   6-4;6-3
2 Joshua Marchalik (56)   6-2;6-1
CQ   Alan Sweet (78) 6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lukas Greif (22)   6-1;6-2
32 Tyler Krill (204)   6-0;6-3
16 Justin Hyman (217)   6-4;7-6(5)
Q Danny Thomas (6)   6-4;3-6;7-5
S   Connor Johnston (42) 3-6;6-1;6-0
PL David Horneffer (35)   7-6(2);6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 JAN. DES.
January 18-20, 2014
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Josh Mukherjee (64)   6-1;6-1
32 Jack Zelezny (319)   7-5;6-1
16 Nico Mostardi (102)   6-4;6-7(3);6-1
Q Justin Hyman (217)   6-2;6-3
S   John McNally (2) 6-3;6-2
PL Joseph Thomas (111)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brandon Lancaster (73)   6-4;6-4
64 Ryan Shen (44)   7-6(4);7-5
32 Victor Pham (19)   6-3;6-2
16 Joseph Gray (112)   7-5;6-2
Q   Zeke Clark (7) 6-4;6-2
CQ Andrew Heller (36)   2-6;7-6(1);10-8
CS   Victor Pham (19) Wo (inj)*
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Quiros   6-2;6-4
32   Patrick Kypson (2) 6-4;6-1
3   Chen-Jui Ho 1-6;6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Luke Ross (186)   6-1;6-4
16 Kristopher Ortega (110)   6-3;6-4
Q David Horneffer (35)   6-4;6-4
S   Connor Johnston (42) 6-4;6-1
PL Stefano Tsorotiotis (32)   5-3Ret (inj)
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B16
November 9-11, 2013
Riverview Athletic Club, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Colin Angell (594)   6-2;6-1
32 Scott Bickel (98)   6-1;7-5
16 Stefano Tsorotiotis (32)   6-4;5-7;6-3
Q Daniel Boussom (49)   7-5;6-4
S John McNally (2)   6-4;6-4
F   Connor Johnston (42) 6-0;6-1
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
B. Khuma
6-3;4-6;7-6(7)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (ST. LOUIS)
October 26-28, 2013
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Noyes (469)   6-1;6-0
16 Adam Zychowicz (249)   6-1;6-1
Q Athell Bennett (74)   6-2;6-4
S Kristopher Ortega (110)   6-4;6-3
F   John McNally (2) 6-2;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 ATP PRO PLAYER GEAR GALLERY

Milos Raonic

 
Click on Milos Raonic to view and buy his equipment, apparel, and footwear, or watch his video gear guide on YouTube.
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
10/20 Victoria Barbier chooses Millsaps
10/20 Jaclyn Switkes chooses Illinois
10/20 Octavia Malin chooses Rockhurst
10/20 Katie Fries chooses Southern Illinois
10/19 Alex Brea chooses Appalachian State
10/19 Taylor Conti chooses Palm Beach Atl.
10/19 Rafael Lenhard chooses Cal Poly
10/18 Alex Hunt chooses Hardin-Simmons
10/18 Mariko Iinuma chooses Cornell
10/17 Camilla Trapness chooses Amherst

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/20 Serena got off to a great start at the WTA Finals with a win over Ana Ivanovic. We're loving her @NikeTennis tunic!
10/20 Happy Monday! Don't forget to check out our huge Oktoberfest sale >>>
10/16 Snag the latest #TennisExpress gear here
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, October 14, 2014 at 2:01:45 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections