Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Gianni Ross
Burr Ridge, Illinois
 
Score Tennis Club
Sophomore, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 87-25 #3 on This Week's TennisRPI
USTA B18-16 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 30 - August 10, 2014
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Sean Burnette (80)   6-0;6-0
64 Andrew Gu (43)   6-4;6-3
32 Sean Sculley (27)   6-2;6-1
16 Trent Bryde (4)   6-3;6-4
Q Zeke Clark (7)   6-4;6-3
S   John McNally (1) 6-2;7-6(3)
PL Oliver Crawford (9)   7-6(3);6-4
USTA B18,16 NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-19, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Evan Bynoe (75)   6-1;6-4
64 Noah Schachter (13)   6-2;7-5
32   Kenneth Connor Hance (3) 6-4;6-3
3 Charlie Sharton (82)   6-2;6-2
4Q Oliver Crawford (9)   6-2;7-5
4 Kyrylo Tsygura (14)   6-3;4-6;10-5
QQ Abhijeet Joshi (23)   7-5;6-2
CQ Jacob Walker (46)   6-3;6-2
CS   Timothy Sah (13) 6-2;6-2
USTA BG16 INTERSECTIONAL- SHREVEPORT
July 5-9, 2014
Pierremont Oaks Tennis Club, Shreveport, LA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Joseph McAllister (114)   6-3;6-3
RR   Alexander Keyser (18) 4-6;7-6;6-2
RR Jorge Isaias Ortiz-Garcia (280)   6-2;6-3
RR   Jacob Brumm (5) 6-7;6-2;6-1
RR Chase Wood (18)   6-4;6-4
USTA MIDWEST OUTDOOR CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 21-26, 2014
Washington Township Schools, Indianapolis, IN
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Yifei Li (347)   6-0;6-0
64 Nicholas Marino (234)   6-0;6-0
32 Denali Kitayama (47)   6-1;6-2
16 Jacob Edelchik (90)   6-2;6-4
Q Jake Van Emburgh (11)   6-2;7-6(6)
S JJ Wolf (7)   7-5;6-2
F Connor Johnston (44)   2-6;7-6(3);6-0
MIDWEST L2 TEAM CUP - B18
June 13-15, 2014
South Bend Racquet Club, Mishawaka, IN
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Nicholas Solarewicz (268)   6-1;6-2
RR Luke Tsai   6-4;6-4
CHICAGO DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS B16
June 7-10, 2014
Oak Brook Tennis Center, Oak Brook, IL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Zachary Wood (705)   6-0;6-0
32 Lawrence Hiquiana (552)   6-0;6-2
16 Nicholas Marino (234)   6-0;6-0
Q Tom Bickel (191)   Wo (inj)*
S Michael Czlonka (169)   6-0;6-0
F Mark Wu (139)   6-2;6-2
USTA NATIONAL SWEET SIXTEEN
May 24-26, 2014
Player's International Management, Delray Beach, FL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Robert Loeb (23)   6-1;6-0
Q Vasil Kirkov (3)   6-4;6-3
S Patrick Kypson (1)   6-0;6-1
F Sam Riffice (2)   7-6;2-6;6-2
PLANTATION ITF
May 12-18, 2014
Plantation, FL
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Logan Walker   6-3;6-1
32 William Shkrob (90)   6-3;6-1
16 Gregory Anderson (138)   6-0;7-5
64 Mwendwa Mbithi (11)   6-2;7-5
32 Pietro Rimondini (30)   6-2;6-2
16   Vasil Kirkov (3) 6-7(1);7-6(2);6-1
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TOURNAMENT
April 10-13, 2014
Easter Bowl, Indian Wells, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 William Sharton (109)   6-1;6-4
32 David Goulak (55)   6-4;7-5
16   Zeke Clark (7) 2-6;6-3;6-2
3 Payton Holden (24)   6-1;6-4
CQ   Pietro Rimondini (30) 6-0;6-2
USTA INTERNATIONAL SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 29 - April 6, 2014
USTA Player Development, Carson, CA
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Max Pham (40)   6-0;6-4
16   Sam Riffice (2) 6-2;6-3
USTA NATIONAL SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 8-13, 2014
Mobile Area Tennis Association, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Robert Loeb (23) 6-4;7-6(5)
RR Daniel Gealer (47)   6-2;6-2
RR Jordan Benjamin (36)   6-3;6-4
RR Kawika Lam (120)   6-1;6-3
USTA MIDWEST B16 MARCH DES. SERIES
March 1-3, 2014
West Side Tennis & Swim Club, Kenosha, WI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Eric Hollingsworth (386)   6-0;6-0
32 Tyler Krill (196)   6-0;6-1
16 Kristopher Ortega (109)   6-1;7-6(3)
Q   Danny Thomas (5) 4-6;7-5;7-6(6)
CQ Daniel Mateescu (128)   7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 15-17, 2014
Robbie Wagner Tournament Training at Gle, Glen Cove, NY
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Sebastian Mermersky (10) 3-6;6-2;6-1
1 David Horneffer (31)   6-4;6-3
2 Joshua Marchalik (61)   6-2;6-1
CQ   Alan Sweet (84) 6-3;6-3
USTA MIDWEST L1 INDOOR CLOSED
February 1-3, 2014
Towpath Tennis Center, Akron, OH
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Lukas Greif (22)   6-1;6-2
32 Tyler Krill (196)   6-0;6-3
16 Justin Hyman (224)   6-4;7-6(5)
Q Danny Thomas (5)   6-4;3-6;7-5
S   Connor Johnston (44) 3-6;6-1;6-0
PL David Horneffer (31)   7-6(2);6-2
USTA MIDWEST L2 JAN. DES.
January 18-20, 2014
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Josh Mukherjee (63)   6-1;6-1
32 Jack Zelezny (288)   7-5;6-1
16 Nico Mostardi (131)   6-4;6-7(3);6-1
Q Justin Hyman (224)   6-2;6-3
S   John McNally (1) 6-3;6-2
PL Joseph Thomas (118)   Wo (inj)*
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2013 - January 2, 2014
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Brandon Lancaster (67)   6-4;6-4
64 Ryan Shen (54)   7-6(4);7-5
32 Victor Pham (23)   6-3;6-2
16 Joseph Gray (115)   7-5;6-2
Q   Zeke Clark (7) 6-4;6-2
CQ Andrew Heller (45)   2-6;7-6(1);10-8
CS   Victor Pham (23) Wo (inj)*
52ND JR. ORANGE BOWL INTL. TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14-23, 2013
Jr Orange Bowl Committee, Coral Gables, FL
Boys' 14 Main
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Sebastian Quiros   6-2;6-4
32   Patrick Kypson (1) 6-4;6-1
3   Chen-Jui Ho 1-6;6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL OPEN
November 29 - December 1, 2013
Midland Community Tennis Center, Midland, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Luke Ross (172)   6-1;6-4
16 Kristopher Ortega (109)   6-3;6-4
Q David Horneffer (31)   6-4;6-4
S   Connor Johnston (44) 6-4;6-1
PL Stefano Tsorotiotis (29)   5-3Ret (inj)
USTA MIDWEST L1 FALL CLOSED B16
November 9-11, 2013
Riverview Athletic Club, Grand Rapids, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Colin Angell (588)   6-2;6-1
32 Scott Bickel (101)   6-1;7-5
16 Stefano Tsorotiotis (29)   6-4;5-7;6-3
Q Daniel Boussom (49)   7-5;6-4
S John McNally (1)   6-4;6-4
F   Connor Johnston (44) 6-0;6-1
ATLANTA ITF
November 4-10, 2013
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64  
B. Khuma
6-3;4-6;7-6(7)
USTA REGIONAL TOURNAMENT (ST. LOUIS)
October 26-28, 2013
Sunset Tennis Center, Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Christopher Noyes (457)   6-1;6-0
16 Adam Zychowicz (273)   6-1;6-1
Q Athell Bennett (78)   6-2;6-4
S Kristopher Ortega (109)   6-4;6-3
F   John McNally (1) 6-2;6-3
WICHITA FALLS ITF
September 30 - October 6, 2013
Weeks Park Tennis Center, Wichita Falls, TX
Boys' 18 Singles Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Parker Wynn (94)   6-4;6-0
16   Maverick Lin (65) 4-6;6-4;6-4
WACO ITF
September 24-28, 2013
Waco, TX
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Chanon Phunsawat (205)   6-0;6-1
32 Daniel Berry   6-0;6-4
16 Kamran Khan (141)   6-4;7-6(2)
64 Jesse Ruder-Hook   6-0;6-3
32   Stephen Madonia (16) 6-3;6-2
NIKE JR. TOUR NATIONAL MASTERS
September 13-15, 2013
Evert Tennis Academy, Boca Raton, FL
Boys' 14 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Ivan Thamma (21)   6-4;6-4
Q   Sam Riffice (2) 6-0;7-6(4)
S-N Alexandre Rotsaert (6)   6-1;6-4
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS GEAR GUIDE
 
Adidas NYC Gear - Halep, Kerber, Petkovic
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/02 Eric Rutledge chooses Wake Forest
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/02 Enjoy great savings on adidas apparel for men and women! Shop here
9/01 Read up on @rogerfederer's weapon of choice, the Wilson Pro Staff RF 97 available now for pre-order
8/31 Get the low-down on what @RafaelNadal would of worn at the #USOpen
8/29 Been following along for the #smashthesilence challenge? Get in on the action and rub elbows with the Djoker himself!
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, September 02, 2014 at 2:01:31 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections