Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alexander Doan
Newtown, Pennsylvania
 
Graduate
Class of 2004 - Provisional
 

Please Note: Analysis for this player is based on a provisional graduation year - our best guess for when he is graduating based on birthdate and tournaments played. DO NOT contact this player unless you have independently verified his eligibility to be recruited.

Overall Record: 19-28 #168 on This Week's Recruiting List
USTA JR. DAVIS CUP
July 31 - August 3, 2004
USC - Columbia, Columbia, SC
Boys' 18 Singles
Boys' 18 Singles B
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR   Andrew Bailey (89) 6-4;6-4
RR   Aaron Carr (110) 6-3;6-7;7-6
RR   Conor Pollock (19) 6-4;6-3
RR   Joseph Lok (44) 6-1;6-2
USTA NATIONAL CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 18-25, 2004
Woodmont Country Club, Rockville, MD
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
256   Christian Guevara (72) 6-3;6-3
2   Josh Levitz (139) 6-3;6-3
SOUTHERN OPEN BG18 CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10-16, 2004
Chapel Hill Tennis Club Inc, Carrboro, NC
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128   Richard Walsh (282) 7-6;6-1
1 Jonathan Staton (237)   7-5;6-1
2 Brian Dushock (290)   6-2;7-5
3Q   H. Christopher Meyer (146) 6-0;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
July 3-7, 2004
Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Charlie Brosens (43) 7-5;6-4
1 Peter Dzuba (245)   6-2;6-2
2   Aaron Carr (110) 6-1;6-3
THE BUSH FLORIDA OPEN
June 26 - July 2, 2004
Landings Tennis Association, Ft. Myers, FL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Attila Bucko (2)   DN*
64   Mario Lopez (156) 4-6;6-2;6-1
2 Zachary Kurz (190)   6-4;4-6;1-0(4)
3Q John James (201)   6-3;6-4
3   Matthew Schimmel (32) 6-2;6-2
LEVEL 4 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19-23, 2004
Atlantic Club, Allenwood, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Alexander Zuck (73)   6-3;6-3
16 Sean Curley (411)   6-3;5-7;7-5
Q   Alex Mast (100) 6-4;6-1
CQ Evan Reese (165)   7-6(9));7-5
CS   Ilia Shatashvili (86) 1-6;6-0;6-0
US JR. INTL. GRASS COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 14-19, 2004
The Philadelphia Cricket Club, Philadelphia, PA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Luke Rassow-Kantor (115)   7-6(7);1-6;6-3
16   Cory Parr (24) 6-0;6-0
2004 USTA NATIONAL OPEN BG18 CHAMPS
May 22-27, 2004
Hudlow Tennis Center, Norcross, GA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Billy Mulligan (43) 6-4;6-4
1   Brett Binkley (89) 6-3;6-0
LEVEL 4 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 26-29, 2004
Atlantic Club, Allenwood, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32   Kavi Sud (77) 6-4;6-0
1 Peter Stutz   3-6;7-5;6-2
2   Reid Carleton (2) 6-4;6-4
ATLANTIC CLUB OPEN VI (SR-L5)
March 12-14, 2004
Atlantic Club, Allenwood, NJ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Patrick Grab (615)   6-3;6-3
16 Richard Tilton   3-6;6-3;6-3
Q Peter Vale (296)   6-3;7-6(1)
S   Alex Mast (100) 6-1;4-6;6-3
PL Christopher Hoeland (389)   6-3;6-4
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
February 21-25, 2004
Queen City Racquet Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Michael McCarthy (76) 6-4;6-2
1   Jordan Delass (17) 6-4;6-0
LEVEL 4 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
January 30 - February 2, 2004
Oxford Athl Club North, Wexford, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Andrew Clearfield   6-4;4-6;6-2
16   Kavi Sud (77) 6-2;6-0
2 Ryan Weisband (309)   7-6(3);6-3
QQ   Maksim Tikhomirov (7) 7-5;6-1
USTA NATIONAL OPENS
November 27 - December 1, 2003
Tricity Fitness, Albany, NY
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Magdy El Mihdawy (109) 4-6;6-3;7-5
1 Albert Alant   6-1;6-1
2   Peter Szewczyk (258) 6-2;6-2
FALL SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS BG18
September 20-23, 2003
Delco Tennis Association Inc., Aston, PA
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Tim Ross   6-2;6-3
16 Kyle Dougherty   6-4;6-1
Q   Trey Taylor (80) 6-4;6-2
CQ   Adam Townsend (306) 3-6;6-3;6-3
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
Nike Men's Air Cage Advantage Shoes
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
9/01 Ally McKenzie chooses St. Louis
8/31 Alex Ross chooses Vanderbilt
8/29 Gunther Matta chooses California
8/27 Kiersten Cox chooses Belmont Abbey
8/27 Risa Nakagawa chooses Georgetown
8/26 Victor Pham chooses Columbia
8/25 Alex Wittenbaum chooses Marian (IN)
8/24 Yuki Asami chooses Pacific
8/23 Sera Martorelli chooses Army
8/23 Genevieve McCormick chooses Army

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
9/01 Read up on @rogerfederer's weapon of choice, the Wilson Pro Staff RF 97 available now for pre-order
8/31 Get the low-down on what @RafaelNadal would of worn at the #USOpen
8/29 Been following along for the #smashthesilence challenge? Get in on the action and rub elbows with the Djoker himself!
8/29 Federer looks dapper any time of day, but check out his NYC night look and see why his line is still going strong!
 
 

Page updated on Sunday, November 20, 2005 at 3:17:36 PM
Contact our web team with any corrections