Home Boys' Lists Girls' Lists Men's Teams Women's Teams News Photos Contributors Links Help Sign-UpOnline Store
College Recruiting Lists | TennnisRPI Lists | The Hot 100 | Top Prospects | College Commitments | Advanced Search  
 
 

Player Information


Alexander Brown
Urbandale, Iowa
 
Junior, Class of 2017
 

Overall Record: 52-13 #13 on This Week's Recruiting List
MV B18 WINTER TEAM
January 23-24, 2016
Overland Park Racquet Club, Overland ParkqKS, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Carson Haskins (9)   6-4;6-2
RR William Gleason (79)   7-6(4));6-0
RR Brian Baker (425)   6-2;6-2
USTA MV B18 SUPER #1
January 8-10, 2016
Clayview Country Club, Kansas City, MO
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Van Hopkins   6-0;6-1
16 Brady Flanagan (519)   6-0;6-2
Q Justin Leslie (129)   6-3;6-1
S Max Kurzban (212)   7-6;6-1
F   Carson Haskins (9) 7-5;6-3
USTA NATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 27, 2015 - January 2, 2016
USTA Central Arizona Tennis Association, Scottsdale, AZ
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 David Goulak (45)   7-6(3);6-2
64 Addison Cazier (147)   6-0;6-4
32   Keegan Smith (18) 5-7;6-4;6-3
3 Maxwell Freeman (50)   7-6(4);2-6;10-6
4Q Aleks Huryn (24)   6-4;3-6;10-6
4 Jacob Brumm (10)   Wo (inj)*
QQ Joseph Rotheram (66)   6-4;6-2
CQ Paul Barretto (23)   7-5;6-2
CS Jarod Hing (70)   6-4;7-5
CF Matthew Lord (21)   6-3;6-0
USTA MV BG18 WINTER SWEET 16
November 13-15, 2015
Overland Park Racquet Club, Overland Park, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Justin Leslie (129)   6-1;6-3
Q Stratton Brown (193)   6-1;6-3
S Carson Haskins (9)   7-6;5-7;1-0(3)
F   William Genesen (11) 7-6(7));6-4
ATLANTA ITF
October 26 - November 1, 2015
Atlanta, GA
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32
S. Chang
  6-4;6-2
16 Andres Martin (54)   6-3;6-0
64 Abhin Sharma (51)   6-2;6-3
32
F. Broska
  6-2;6-4
16 Robert Loeb (6)   4-6;6-2;6-4
Q   Mac Kiger (27) 6-1;4-6;6-3
PAN AMERICAN ITF CHAMPIONSHIP ITF PRESE
October 12-17, 2015
Tulsa, OK
Boys' 18 Qualifying
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64 Nikolai Parodi (44)   6-2;6-1
32 Noah Schachter (23)   6-1;6-1
16 Alejandro Hayen (76)   6-3;7-6(3)
64
F. Ramirez
  7-5;6-4
32   Benjamin Sigouin (2) 7-6(7);6-0
AUSTIN ITF
September 26 - October 4, 2015
Lost Creek Country Club, Austin, TX
Boys' 18 Singles - Main Draw
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
64   Jaycer Lyeons (1) 3-6;6-1;6-3
USTA NATIONAL B18-16 CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 1-9, 2015
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
128 Nevin Arimilli (47)   6-4;6-3
64 Tristan McCormick (40)   7-5;6-3
32   Sean Hill (33) 3-6;6-4;6-3
4 Jackson Allen (59)   6-2;6-3
5Q Kento Perera (80)   6-2;6-1
5 Brian Cernoch (6)   6-3;6-3
QQ   Danny Thomas (7) 6-4;3-6;1-0(8)
USTA B18 NATIONAL TEAM
July 25-28, 2015
Atkins Tennis Center, Urbana, IL
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Joshua Sheehy (51)   6-7(5);6-0;10-4
RR William Sharton (153)   6-3;7-6(2)
RR   Tyler Schick (53) 7-5;7-6(2)
RR Daniel Foster (433)   6-2;6-1
USTA MV SUMMER SWEET 16
June 16-21, 2015
USTA Missouri Valley, Overland Park, KS
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
16 Bennett Hughes (432)   6-3;6-0
Q Daniel Langston (164)   6-2;6-2
S Christopher Dean (103)   6-2;6-4
F Joseph McAllister (110)   6-2;6-1
USTA MV SUPER #2
June 5-9, 2015
St. Louis District Tennis Assoc., Saint Louis, MO
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Ethan Henry (500)   6-0;6-0
16 Erik Weiler (828)   6-1;6-0
Q Justin Leslie (129)   6-1;6-0
S Brady Draheim (39)   7-6;6-3
F Bradley Frye (43)   6-4;7-5
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
May 23-25, 2015
Five Seasons Sports Club, Cincinnati, OH
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Chase Stoner (281)   6-1;6-0
16 Ananth Raghavan (94)   6-2;6-2
Q JJ Wolf (4)   6-7;7-5;2-2Ret (inj)
S   John McNally (3) 6-3;7-5
PL   Jordan Benjamin (26) 6-3;6-1
USTA SPRING TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS
March 7-12, 2015
Mobile Area Tennis Assn, Mobile, AL
Boys' 16 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
RR Paul Barretto (23)   6-3;6-2
RR   Noah Makarome (51) 7-6(5);7-5
RR Christian Alshon (2)   6-2;6-7(3);1-0(9)
USTA NATIONAL SELECTION TOURNAMENT
February 14-16, 2015
Arlington Tennis Center/Arlington Parks, Arlington, TX
Boys' 18 Singles
Complete Results
Round Wins Losses Score
32 Gardiner Perotti (400)   6-4;6-1
16 Artur Jakubowski (123)   6-1;6-7(4);6-3
Q Alex Ross (54)   6-4;6-4
S   Eric Rutledge (11) 6-0;7-6(5)
PL Henry Gordon (46)   Wo (ill)*
* The ranking calculation does NOT consider matches marked with an asterisk.
 TENNIS EXPRESS PRODUCT REVIEW
 
HEAD Graphene XT Radical MP ASP Racquet
 
A full size video with all related links is available on our store's YouTube Channel. To purchase from Tennis Express or to find out more, Click Here!
 
RECENT COMMITMENTS
2/14 Steven Deere chooses Midland - NE
2/13 Jeremy Chung chooses Fordham
2/13 Juliette Garza chooses Concordia (TX)
2/13 Grace Haigh chooses DePauw
2/13 Christopher Levine chooses Colby
2/13 Danielle Cuteri chooses Florida Atlantic
2/13 William Thompson chooses LaGrange
2/12 Cami Jones chooses Hanover
2/12 Amber Policare chooses Kansas
2/12 Alexa Bortles chooses Ole Miss

Full Listings: Boys' Commits & Girls' Commits

 
 THE LATEST FROM TENNIS EXPRESS
10/09 Lighter than the RF 97 Autograph, and exceptionally maneuverable. Shop it here
10/09 Celebrating the changing of the seasons with some new tennis gear! #TreatYourself
10/07 If you're feeling pink we have a reward for you. A free bag! Click to find out more
10/04 Like the new limited edition @adidastennis Barricade? Shop them at @TennisExpress !!!
 
 

Page updated on Tuesday, February 09, 2016 at 2:01:34 AM
Contact our web team with any corrections